Colorado Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 64 counties in Colorado. The state average effective rate is 0.39% with a median annual tax bill of $1,668.
2026 Property Tax by County in Colorado
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams County | 0.61% | $2,962 | $484,200 |
| 2 | Alamosa County | 0.43% | $1,024 | $239,100 |
| 3 | Arapahoe County | 0.52% | $2,938 | $561,200 |
| 4 | Archuleta County | 0.35% | $1,688 | $478,100 |
| 5 | Baca County | 0.44% | $545 | $122,900 |
| 6 | Bent County | 0.35% | $517 | $146,900 |
| 7 | Boulder County | 0.53% | $3,998 | $756,300 |
| 8 | Broomfield County | 0.60% | $4,007 | $664,500 |
| 9 | Chaffee County | 0.29% | $1,901 | $665,700 |
| 10 | Cheyenne County | 0.47% | $887 | $187,500 |
| 11 | Clear Creek County | 0.39% | $2,350 | $608,500 |
| 12 | Conejos County | 0.40% | $780 | $193,400 |
| 13 | Costilla County | 0.32% | $582 | $184,700 |
| 14 | Crowley County | 0.45% | $521 | $116,200 |
| 15 | Custer County | 0.39% | $1,547 | $392,100 |
| 16 | Delta County | 0.31% | $1,068 | $343,200 |
| 17 | Denver County | 0.45% | $2,751 | $616,000 |
| 18 | Dolores County | 0.27% | $659 | $247,600 |
| 19 | Douglas County | 0.55% | $3,947 | $713,600 |
| 20 | Eagle County | 0.42% | $3,510 | $839,500 |
| 21 | El Paso County | 0.41% | $1,874 | $461,000 |
| 22 | Elbert County | 0.45% | $3,214 | $709,800 |
| 23 | Fremont County | 0.36% | $1,175 | $324,000 |
| 24 | Garfield County | 0.42% | $2,201 | $527,800 |
| 25 | Gilpin County | 0.23% | $1,310 | $573,900 |
| 26 | Grand County | 0.34% | $2,071 | $601,500 |
| 27 | Gunnison County | 0.29% | $1,798 | $621,800 |
| 28 | Hinsdale County | 0.31% | $1,359 | $437,900 |
| 29 | Huerfano County | 0.28% | $699 | $247,800 |
| 30 | Jackson County | 0.17% | $416 | $239,600 |
| 31 | Jefferson County | 0.48% | $3,082 | $637,600 |
| 32 | Kiowa County | 0.58% | $939 | $161,500 |
| 33 | Kit Carson County | 0.49% | $1,185 | $239,500 |
| 34 | La Plata County | 0.26% | $1,552 | $591,500 |
| 35 | Lake County | 0.42% | $1,960 | $466,100 |
| 36 | Larimer County | 0.50% | $2,832 | $569,100 |
| 37 | Las Animas County | 0.23% | $535 | $237,600 |
| 38 | Lincoln County | 0.44% | $1,092 | $246,500 |
| 39 | Logan County | 0.46% | $1,132 | $245,300 |
| 40 | Mesa County | 0.38% | $1,439 | $378,600 |
| 41 | Mineral County | 0.35% | $1,500 | $430,500 |
| 42 | Moffat County | 0.40% | $1,146 | $289,500 |
| 43 | Montezuma County | 0.29% | $958 | $331,400 |
| 44 | Montrose County | 0.36% | $1,385 | $388,400 |
| 45 | Morgan County | 0.52% | $1,751 | $338,600 |
| 46 | Otero County | 0.31% | $520 | $168,900 |
| 47 | Ouray County | 0.28% | $2,050 | $739,800 |
| 48 | Park County | 0.33% | $1,771 | $532,100 |
| 49 | Phillips County | 0.56% | $1,456 | $258,200 |
| 50 | Pitkin County | 0.36% | $4,074 | $1,139,100 |
| 51 | Prowers County | 0.30% | $487 | $160,600 |
| 52 | Pueblo County | 0.50% | $1,467 | $291,300 |
| 53 | Rio Blanco County | 0.33% | $917 | $274,400 |
| 54 | Rio Grande County | 0.39% | $925 | $239,500 |
| 55 | Routt County | 0.32% | $2,736 | $854,700 |
| 56 | Saguache County | 0.32% | $690 | $212,600 |
| 57 | San Juan County | 0.32% | $1,364 | $432,500 |
| 58 | San Miguel County | 0.26% | $1,900 | $720,700 |
| 59 | Sedgwick County | 0.45% | $664 | $149,000 |
| 60 | Summit County | 0.32% | $2,995 | $939,900 |
| 61 | Teller County | 0.35% | $1,672 | $479,900 |
| 62 | Washington County | 0.39% | $874 | $226,200 |
| 63 | Weld County | 0.52% | $2,440 | $471,700 |
| 64 | Yuma County | 0.47% | $1,003 | $211,700 |
About Colorado Property Taxes
Colorado has 64 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 0.39% is below the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Colorado?
The average effective property tax rate in Colorado is 0.39%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 64 counties.
Which county in Colorado has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Colorado is in Jackson County at 0.17%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Colorado?
The highest effective rate is in Adams County at 0.61%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.