Illinois Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 102 counties in Illinois. The state average effective rate is 1.80% with a median annual tax bill of $2,850.
2026 Property Tax by County in Illinois
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams County | 1.58% | $2,573 | $162,600 |
| 2 | Alexander County | 1.81% | $1,084 | $59,800 |
| 3 | Bond County | 1.89% | $2,747 | $145,700 |
| 4 | Boone County | 2.18% | $4,735 | $216,900 |
| 5 | Brown County | 1.52% | $2,291 | $150,300 |
| 6 | Bureau County | 2.01% | $2,548 | $126,900 |
| 7 | Calhoun County | 1.39% | $2,644 | $190,900 |
| 8 | Carroll County | 1.99% | $2,277 | $114,500 |
| 9 | Cass County | 2.02% | $1,958 | $97,100 |
| 10 | Champaign County | 2.06% | $4,353 | $211,500 |
| 11 | Christian County | 1.64% | $1,891 | $115,500 |
| 12 | Clark County | 1.56% | $2,064 | $132,400 |
| 13 | Clay County | 1.43% | $1,392 | $97,400 |
| 14 | Clinton County | 1.83% | $3,524 | $192,400 |
| 15 | Coles County | 1.94% | $2,474 | $127,400 |
| 16 | Cook County | 1.91% | $6,191 | $324,500 |
| 17 | Crawford County | 1.49% | $1,806 | $121,100 |
| 18 | Cumberland County | 1.59% | $2,004 | $126,000 |
| 19 | De Witt County | 1.78% | $2,322 | $130,300 |
| 20 | DeKalb County | 2.45% | $5,974 | $243,600 |
| 21 | Douglas County | 1.70% | $2,554 | $150,400 |
| 22 | DuPage County | 2.05% | $8,007 | $391,400 |
| 23 | Edgar County | 1.45% | $1,409 | $97,300 |
| 24 | Edwards County | 1.45% | $1,451 | $100,000 |
| 25 | Effingham County | 1.49% | $2,823 | $189,500 |
| 26 | Fayette County | 1.45% | $1,894 | $130,700 |
| 27 | Ford County | 2.12% | $2,587 | $122,000 |
| 28 | Franklin County | 1.57% | $1,394 | $89,000 |
| 29 | Fulton County | 2.14% | $2,289 | $107,200 |
| 30 | Gallatin County | 1.57% | $1,305 | $82,900 |
| 31 | Greene County | 1.74% | $1,661 | $95,200 |
| 32 | Grundy County | 1.99% | $5,420 | $271,700 |
| 33 | Hamilton County | 1.33% | $1,512 | $113,700 |
| 34 | Hancock County | 1.81% | $2,059 | $113,800 |
| 35 | Hardin County | 0.96% | $1,001 | $103,800 |
| 36 | Henderson County | 1.58% | $1,651 | $104,400 |
| 37 | Henry County | 1.99% | $3,016 | $151,600 |
| 38 | Iroquois County | 1.82% | $2,504 | $137,800 |
| 39 | Jackson County | 1.84% | $2,526 | $137,300 |
| 40 | Jasper County | 1.95% | $2,448 | $125,500 |
| 41 | Jefferson County | 1.70% | $2,148 | $126,000 |
| 42 | Jersey County | 1.76% | $3,020 | $171,900 |
| 43 | Jo Daviess County | 1.72% | $3,613 | $209,900 |
| 44 | Johnson County | 1.24% | $1,992 | $160,500 |
| 45 | Kane County | 2.26% | $7,382 | $327,000 |
| 46 | Kankakee County | 2.21% | $4,266 | $192,600 |
| 47 | Kendall County | 2.37% | $7,651 | $322,400 |
| 48 | Knox County | 1.96% | $2,190 | $111,900 |
| 49 | LaSalle County | 2.11% | $3,418 | $161,900 |
| 50 | Lake County | 2.58% | $8,923 | $345,700 |
| 51 | Lawrence County | 1.18% | $1,174 | $99,100 |
| 52 | Lee County | 1.97% | $3,048 | $154,600 |
| 53 | Livingston County | 2.05% | $2,908 | $142,200 |
| 54 | Logan County | 1.77% | $2,385 | $134,400 |
| 55 | Macon County | 2.12% | $2,696 | $127,300 |
| 56 | Macoupin County | 1.50% | $2,073 | $138,200 |
| 57 | Madison County | 1.92% | $3,319 | $173,000 |
| 58 | Marion County | 1.71% | $1,759 | $103,000 |
| 59 | Marshall County | 1.94% | $2,766 | $142,800 |
| 60 | Mason County | 2.09% | $2,162 | $103,400 |
| 61 | Massac County | 1.40% | $1,704 | $121,900 |
| 62 | McDonough County | 2.13% | $2,285 | $107,500 |
| 63 | McHenry County | 2.36% | $7,274 | $308,100 |
| 64 | McLean County | 2.17% | $4,524 | $208,400 |
| 65 | Menard County | 1.72% | $3,190 | $185,500 |
| 66 | Mercer County | 1.96% | $2,878 | $146,700 |
| 67 | Monroe County | 1.63% | $4,588 | $282,100 |
| 68 | Montgomery County | 1.68% | $1,887 | $112,300 |
| 69 | Morgan County | 1.76% | $2,306 | $130,800 |
| 70 | Moultrie County | 1.80% | $2,414 | $134,000 |
| 71 | Ogle County | 2.06% | $3,889 | $189,200 |
| 72 | Peoria County | 2.24% | $3,552 | $158,500 |
| 73 | Perry County | 1.60% | $1,807 | $112,600 |
| 74 | Piatt County | 1.81% | $3,265 | $180,600 |
| 75 | Pike County | 1.53% | $1,556 | $101,400 |
| 76 | Pope County | 1.03% | $1,477 | $143,800 |
| 77 | Pulaski County | 1.02% | $869 | $85,100 |
| 78 | Putnam County | 1.57% | $2,705 | $172,700 |
| 79 | Randolph County | 1.43% | $1,927 | $135,100 |
| 80 | Richland County | 1.58% | $1,769 | $112,000 |
| 81 | Rock Island County | 2.28% | $3,425 | $150,400 |
| 82 | Saline County | 1.69% | $1,597 | $94,300 |
| 83 | Sangamon County | 1.99% | $3,512 | $176,300 |
| 84 | Schuyler County | 1.78% | $1,950 | $109,700 |
| 85 | Scott County | 1.50% | $1,446 | $96,400 |
| 86 | Shelby County | 1.50% | $2,063 | $137,100 |
| 87 | St. Clair County | 2.03% | $3,665 | $180,300 |
| 88 | Stark County | 1.69% | $1,768 | $104,500 |
| 89 | Stephenson County | 2.40% | $3,240 | $134,900 |
| 90 | Tazewell County | 2.11% | $3,536 | $167,500 |
| 91 | Union County | 1.30% | $1,712 | $131,700 |
| 92 | Vermilion County | 1.81% | $1,757 | $97,200 |
| 93 | Wabash County | 1.41% | $1,475 | $104,900 |
| 94 | Warren County | 1.81% | $1,903 | $105,000 |
| 95 | Washington County | 1.87% | $2,908 | $155,700 |
| 96 | Wayne County | 1.49% | $1,653 | $110,700 |
| 97 | White County | 1.34% | $1,444 | $108,100 |
| 98 | Whiteside County | 2.04% | $2,598 | $127,100 |
| 99 | Will County | 2.24% | $7,173 | $319,600 |
| 100 | Williamson County | 1.72% | $2,690 | $156,400 |
| 101 | Winnebago County | 2.39% | $3,930 | $164,500 |
| 102 | Woodford County | 2.13% | $4,215 | $197,600 |
About Illinois Property Taxes
Illinois has 102 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 1.80% is above the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Illinois?
The average effective property tax rate in Illinois is 1.80%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 102 counties.
Which county in Illinois has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Illinois is in Hardin County at 0.96%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Illinois?
The highest effective rate is in Lake County at 2.58%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.