Indiana Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 92 counties in Indiana. The state average effective rate is 0.66% with a median annual tax bill of $1,274.
2026 Property Tax by County in Indiana
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams County | 0.77% | $1,373 | $178,400 |
| 2 | Allen County | 0.79% | $1,689 | $214,900 |
| 3 | Bartholomew County | 0.75% | $1,738 | $232,800 |
| 4 | Benton County | 0.77% | $1,165 | $151,000 |
| 5 | Blackford County | 0.81% | $873 | $107,500 |
| 6 | Boone County | 0.78% | $2,919 | $376,200 |
| 7 | Brown County | 0.44% | $1,177 | $269,100 |
| 8 | Carroll County | 0.56% | $1,015 | $180,900 |
| 9 | Cass County | 0.68% | $910 | $133,800 |
| 10 | Clark County | 0.77% | $1,716 | $222,900 |
| 11 | Clay County | 0.41% | $627 | $153,000 |
| 12 | Clinton County | 0.60% | $980 | $164,100 |
| 13 | Crawford County | 0.75% | $880 | $117,700 |
| 14 | Daviess County | 0.69% | $1,351 | $197,200 |
| 15 | DeKalb County | 0.62% | $1,205 | $194,100 |
| 16 | Dearborn County | 0.74% | $1,789 | $243,400 |
| 17 | Decatur County | 0.62% | $1,230 | $199,100 |
| 18 | Delaware County | 0.75% | $1,039 | $139,400 |
| 19 | Dubois County | 0.66% | $1,514 | $230,100 |
| 20 | Elkhart County | 0.82% | $1,717 | $210,400 |
| 21 | Fayette County | 0.73% | $949 | $130,700 |
| 22 | Floyd County | 0.69% | $1,736 | $251,000 |
| 23 | Fountain County | 0.59% | $849 | $143,400 |
| 24 | Franklin County | 0.59% | $1,479 | $249,500 |
| 25 | Fulton County | 0.54% | $844 | $156,500 |
| 26 | Gibson County | 0.72% | $1,301 | $180,000 |
| 27 | Grant County | 0.72% | $884 | $122,300 |
| 28 | Greene County | 0.58% | $896 | $153,200 |
| 29 | Hamilton County | 0.88% | $3,549 | $405,500 |
| 30 | Hancock County | 0.66% | $1,806 | $274,800 |
| 31 | Harrison County | 0.53% | $1,224 | $229,600 |
| 32 | Hendricks County | 0.81% | $2,482 | $307,600 |
| 33 | Henry County | 0.73% | $1,124 | $154,400 |
| 34 | Howard County | 0.72% | $1,189 | $165,000 |
| 35 | Huntington County | 0.71% | $1,148 | $161,600 |
| 36 | Jackson County | 0.49% | $881 | $178,300 |
| 37 | Jasper County | 0.46% | $1,029 | $221,500 |
| 38 | Jay County | 0.60% | $707 | $117,500 |
| 39 | Jefferson County | 0.64% | $1,252 | $194,600 |
| 40 | Jennings County | 0.60% | $971 | $161,500 |
| 41 | Johnson County | 0.71% | $2,024 | $284,600 |
| 42 | Knox County | 0.68% | $933 | $137,700 |
| 43 | Kosciusko County | 0.60% | $1,303 | $216,000 |
| 44 | LaGrange County | 0.55% | $1,403 | $255,900 |
| 45 | LaPorte County | 0.77% | $1,503 | $195,500 |
| 46 | Lake County | 0.92% | $2,112 | $230,600 |
| 47 | Lawrence County | 0.60% | $1,049 | $175,000 |
| 48 | Madison County | 0.74% | $1,192 | $161,300 |
| 49 | Marion County | 0.91% | $2,028 | $224,000 |
| 50 | Marshall County | 0.66% | $1,362 | $204,900 |
| 51 | Martin County | 0.54% | $865 | $159,400 |
| 52 | Miami County | 0.60% | $756 | $126,200 |
| 53 | Monroe County | 0.71% | $2,036 | $285,200 |
| 54 | Montgomery County | 0.65% | $1,116 | $171,800 |
| 55 | Morgan County | 0.49% | $1,174 | $237,600 |
| 56 | Newton County | 0.77% | $1,323 | $171,500 |
| 57 | Noble County | 0.67% | $1,310 | $196,800 |
| 58 | Ohio County | 0.61% | $1,305 | $213,100 |
| 59 | Orange County | 0.58% | $917 | $158,700 |
| 60 | Owen County | 0.66% | $1,145 | $172,400 |
| 61 | Parke County | 0.49% | $735 | $151,200 |
| 62 | Perry County | 0.68% | $1,106 | $163,400 |
| 63 | Pike County | 0.78% | $1,206 | $154,900 |
| 64 | Porter County | 0.83% | $2,326 | $281,500 |
| 65 | Posey County | 0.62% | $1,384 | $222,900 |
| 66 | Pulaski County | 0.45% | $708 | $156,400 |
| 67 | Putnam County | 0.48% | $1,042 | $218,900 |
| 68 | Randolph County | 0.79% | $900 | $113,400 |
| 69 | Ripley County | 0.56% | $1,250 | $222,500 |
| 70 | Rush County | 0.65% | $1,079 | $166,800 |
| 71 | Scott County | 0.65% | $1,025 | $158,400 |
| 72 | Shelby County | 0.66% | $1,412 | $212,400 |
| 73 | Spencer County | 0.62% | $1,147 | $185,200 |
| 74 | St. Joseph County | 0.86% | $1,665 | $192,800 |
| 75 | Starke County | 0.61% | $967 | $157,700 |
| 76 | Steuben County | 0.57% | $1,242 | $216,200 |
| 77 | Sullivan County | 0.61% | $799 | $131,100 |
| 78 | Switzerland County | 0.45% | $793 | $175,800 |
| 79 | Tippecanoe County | 0.62% | $1,474 | $239,300 |
| 80 | Tipton County | 0.65% | $1,139 | $174,600 |
| 81 | Union County | 0.64% | $1,116 | $173,500 |
| 82 | Vanderburgh County | 0.80% | $1,474 | $184,000 |
| 83 | Vermillion County | 0.69% | $781 | $113,100 |
| 84 | Vigo County | 0.88% | $1,313 | $148,500 |
| 85 | Wabash County | 0.52% | $813 | $157,200 |
| 86 | Warren County | 0.50% | $914 | $182,500 |
| 87 | Warrick County | 0.67% | $1,631 | $242,500 |
| 88 | Washington County | 0.63% | $1,091 | $172,200 |
| 89 | Wayne County | 0.81% | $1,137 | $140,200 |
| 90 | Wells County | 0.54% | $1,065 | $197,600 |
| 91 | White County | 0.54% | $953 | $175,900 |
| 92 | Whitley County | 0.70% | $1,537 | $219,400 |
About Indiana Property Taxes
Indiana has 92 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 0.66% is below the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Indiana?
The average effective property tax rate in Indiana is 0.66%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 92 counties.
Which county in Indiana has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Indiana is in Clay County at 0.41%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Indiana?
The highest effective rate is in Lake County at 0.92%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.