Iowa Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 99 counties in Iowa. The state average effective rate is 1.31% with a median annual tax bill of $2,244.
2026 Property Tax by County in Iowa
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adair County | 1.28% | $2,050 | $160,400 |
| 2 | Adams County | 1.26% | $1,661 | $131,600 |
| 3 | Allamakee County | 1.27% | $2,190 | $172,300 |
| 4 | Appanoose County | 1.34% | $1,667 | $124,200 |
| 5 | Audubon County | 1.34% | $1,634 | $121,900 |
| 6 | Benton County | 1.31% | $2,727 | $208,200 |
| 7 | Black Hawk County | 1.50% | $2,842 | $188,900 |
| 8 | Boone County | 1.37% | $2,910 | $212,400 |
| 9 | Bremer County | 1.29% | $2,824 | $219,600 |
| 10 | Buchanan County | 1.36% | $2,390 | $176,000 |
| 11 | Buena Vista County | 1.21% | $1,931 | $159,500 |
| 12 | Butler County | 1.35% | $2,226 | $165,400 |
| 13 | Calhoun County | 1.32% | $1,567 | $118,800 |
| 14 | Carroll County | 1.09% | $1,916 | $176,000 |
| 15 | Cass County | 1.34% | $2,019 | $150,300 |
| 16 | Cedar County | 1.22% | $2,568 | $211,300 |
| 17 | Cerro Gordo County | 1.45% | $2,410 | $166,400 |
| 18 | Cherokee County | 0.99% | $1,569 | $158,700 |
| 19 | Chickasaw County | 1.02% | $1,863 | $182,600 |
| 20 | Clarke County | 1.60% | $2,578 | $161,100 |
| 21 | Clay County | 1.15% | $2,050 | $178,600 |
| 22 | Clayton County | 1.29% | $2,181 | $168,500 |
| 23 | Clinton County | 1.53% | $2,461 | $160,600 |
| 24 | Crawford County | 1.28% | $1,973 | $153,700 |
| 25 | Dallas County | 1.41% | $5,001 | $355,600 |
| 26 | Davis County | 1.40% | $2,269 | $161,900 |
| 27 | Decatur County | 1.61% | $1,831 | $113,900 |
| 28 | Delaware County | 1.34% | $2,382 | $177,900 |
| 29 | Des Moines County | 1.51% | $2,058 | $136,500 |
| 30 | Dickinson County | 0.92% | $2,503 | $270,700 |
| 31 | Dubuque County | 1.23% | $2,919 | $237,300 |
| 32 | Emmet County | 1.47% | $1,680 | $114,100 |
| 33 | Fayette County | 1.30% | $1,782 | $136,800 |
| 34 | Floyd County | 1.34% | $1,929 | $143,500 |
| 35 | Franklin County | 1.32% | $1,633 | $124,100 |
| 36 | Fremont County | 1.21% | $1,868 | $154,400 |
| 37 | Greene County | 1.15% | $1,783 | $155,400 |
| 38 | Grundy County | 1.14% | $2,273 | $198,800 |
| 39 | Guthrie County | 1.22% | $2,199 | $180,100 |
| 40 | Hamilton County | 1.26% | $1,977 | $156,400 |
| 41 | Hancock County | 1.18% | $1,673 | $141,400 |
| 42 | Hardin County | 1.37% | $1,683 | $122,500 |
| 43 | Harrison County | 1.32% | $2,325 | $176,000 |
| 44 | Henry County | 1.56% | $2,559 | $164,300 |
| 45 | Howard County | 1.25% | $1,853 | $147,800 |
| 46 | Humboldt County | 1.29% | $2,011 | $155,800 |
| 47 | Ida County | 1.16% | $1,260 | $108,900 |
| 48 | Iowa County | 1.36% | $2,629 | $193,900 |
| 49 | Jackson County | 1.23% | $2,159 | $175,000 |
| 50 | Jasper County | 1.41% | $2,633 | $186,300 |
| 51 | Jefferson County | 1.41% | $2,311 | $163,400 |
| 52 | Johnson County | 1.52% | $4,681 | $308,600 |
| 53 | Jones County | 1.33% | $2,450 | $184,800 |
| 54 | Keokuk County | 1.26% | $1,494 | $118,700 |
| 55 | Kossuth County | 1.00% | $1,490 | $148,300 |
| 56 | Lee County | 1.38% | $1,955 | $141,400 |
| 57 | Linn County | 1.66% | $3,547 | $214,300 |
| 58 | Louisa County | 1.17% | $1,751 | $150,100 |
| 59 | Lucas County | 1.37% | $1,645 | $120,200 |
| 60 | Lyon County | 0.87% | $1,995 | $230,000 |
| 61 | Madison County | 1.48% | $3,624 | $245,100 |
| 62 | Mahaska County | 1.32% | $2,077 | $157,800 |
| 63 | Marion County | 1.22% | $2,848 | $233,000 |
| 64 | Marshall County | 1.42% | $2,067 | $145,500 |
| 65 | Mills County | 1.47% | $3,494 | $237,800 |
| 66 | Mitchell County | 1.10% | $1,919 | $175,100 |
| 67 | Monona County | 1.03% | $1,467 | $142,900 |
| 68 | Monroe County | 1.37% | $2,149 | $156,300 |
| 69 | Montgomery County | 1.65% | $2,007 | $121,400 |
| 70 | Muscatine County | 1.50% | $2,732 | $182,100 |
| 71 | O'Brien County | 0.98% | $1,701 | $173,100 |
| 72 | Osceola County | 1.13% | $1,387 | $122,600 |
| 73 | Page County | 1.41% | $1,764 | $125,300 |
| 74 | Palo Alto County | 1.20% | $1,474 | $123,200 |
| 75 | Plymouth County | 1.07% | $2,455 | $228,900 |
| 76 | Pocahontas County | 1.13% | $1,111 | $98,100 |
| 77 | Polk County | 1.68% | $4,396 | $262,100 |
| 78 | Pottawattamie County | 1.57% | $3,067 | $195,700 |
| 79 | Poweshiek County | 1.22% | $2,563 | $209,300 |
| 80 | Ringgold County | 1.34% | $2,098 | $156,200 |
| 81 | Sac County | 1.10% | $1,556 | $141,400 |
| 82 | Scott County | 1.47% | $3,273 | $222,000 |
| 83 | Shelby County | 1.28% | $2,094 | $164,000 |
| 84 | Sioux County | 1.12% | $2,801 | $250,100 |
| 85 | Story County | 1.40% | $3,632 | $258,700 |
| 86 | Tama County | 1.37% | $2,043 | $148,600 |
| 87 | Taylor County | 1.26% | $1,482 | $117,200 |
| 88 | Union County | 1.80% | $2,197 | $122,000 |
| 89 | Van Buren County | 1.18% | $1,355 | $114,600 |
| 90 | Wapello County | 1.58% | $1,974 | $125,100 |
| 91 | Warren County | 1.43% | $3,865 | $269,600 |
| 92 | Washington County | 1.37% | $2,788 | $203,900 |
| 93 | Wayne County | 1.36% | $1,509 | $111,300 |
| 94 | Webster County | 1.39% | $2,138 | $153,800 |
| 95 | Winnebago County | 1.32% | $1,781 | $135,000 |
| 96 | Winneshiek County | 1.12% | $2,894 | $259,200 |
| 97 | Woodbury County | 1.45% | $2,656 | $183,200 |
| 98 | Worth County | 1.10% | $1,600 | $145,800 |
| 99 | Wright County | 1.51% | $1,806 | $119,600 |
About Iowa Property Taxes
Iowa has 99 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 1.31% is above the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Iowa?
The average effective property tax rate in Iowa is 1.31%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 99 counties.
Which county in Iowa has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Iowa is in Lyon County at 0.87%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Iowa?
The highest effective rate is in Union County at 1.80%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.