Kansas Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 105 counties in Kansas. The state average effective rate is 1.54% with a median annual tax bill of $2,035.
2026 Property Tax by County in Kansas
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allen County | 1.67% | $1,796 | $107,600 |
| 2 | Anderson County | 1.37% | $2,353 | $171,400 |
| 3 | Atchison County | 1.32% | $1,925 | $145,700 |
| 4 | Barber County | 1.70% | $1,648 | $97,000 |
| 5 | Barton County | 1.68% | $2,126 | $126,400 |
| 6 | Bourbon County | 1.57% | $1,789 | $113,800 |
| 7 | Brown County | 1.24% | $1,461 | $118,100 |
| 8 | Butler County | 1.46% | $3,177 | $217,600 |
| 9 | Chase County | 1.37% | $1,500 | $109,700 |
| 10 | Chautauqua County | 1.51% | $991 | $65,500 |
| 11 | Cherokee County | 1.22% | $1,219 | $100,100 |
| 12 | Cheyenne County | 1.30% | $1,636 | $125,900 |
| 13 | Clark County | 1.94% | $1,699 | $87,600 |
| 14 | Clay County | 1.32% | $2,055 | $155,900 |
| 15 | Cloud County | 1.70% | $1,704 | $100,000 |
| 16 | Coffey County | 1.09% | $1,717 | $157,400 |
| 17 | Comanche County | 2.16% | $1,500 | $69,600 |
| 18 | Cowley County | 1.65% | $1,999 | $120,900 |
| 19 | Crawford County | 1.06% | $1,406 | $132,600 |
| 20 | Decatur County | 1.79% | $1,604 | $89,500 |
| 21 | Dickinson County | 1.47% | $2,154 | $146,800 |
| 22 | Doniphan County | 1.07% | $1,445 | $135,200 |
| 23 | Douglas County | 1.22% | $3,776 | $309,400 |
| 24 | Edwards County | 1.58% | $1,120 | $70,900 |
| 25 | Elk County | 2.03% | $1,388 | $68,500 |
| 26 | Ellis County | 1.24% | $2,682 | $216,300 |
| 27 | Ellsworth County | 1.47% | $1,693 | $114,900 |
| 28 | Finney County | 1.44% | $2,900 | $201,400 |
| 29 | Ford County | 1.52% | $2,300 | $151,100 |
| 30 | Franklin County | 1.41% | $2,810 | $198,700 |
| 31 | Geary County | 1.45% | $2,496 | $172,700 |
| 32 | Gove County | 1.46% | $1,730 | $118,400 |
| 33 | Graham County | 1.83% | $1,641 | $89,900 |
| 34 | Grant County | 1.51% | $1,670 | $110,300 |
| 35 | Gray County | 1.49% | $3,071 | $206,000 |
| 36 | Greeley County | 1.89% | $2,178 | $115,200 |
| 37 | Greenwood County | 1.52% | $1,348 | $88,700 |
| 38 | Hamilton County | 1.49% | $1,729 | $115,800 |
| 39 | Harper County | 1.78% | $1,495 | $83,800 |
| 40 | Harvey County | 1.51% | $2,715 | $180,300 |
| 41 | Haskell County | 1.45% | $2,396 | $165,100 |
| 42 | Hodgeman County | 1.66% | $1,683 | $101,600 |
| 43 | Jackson County | 1.14% | $2,363 | $207,300 |
| 44 | Jefferson County | 1.26% | $2,733 | $216,900 |
| 45 | Jewell County | 1.93% | $1,247 | $64,600 |
| 46 | Johnson County | 1.14% | $4,447 | $391,200 |
| 47 | Kearny County | 1.05% | $2,108 | $200,900 |
| 48 | Kingman County | 1.74% | $1,935 | $111,100 |
| 49 | Kiowa County | 1.11% | $1,720 | $155,300 |
| 50 | Labette County | 1.65% | $1,559 | $94,600 |
| 51 | Lane County | 1.32% | $1,680 | $127,100 |
| 52 | Leavenworth County | 1.21% | $3,424 | $282,900 |
| 53 | Lincoln County | 1.46% | $1,419 | $96,900 |
| 54 | Linn County | 1.16% | $2,007 | $173,600 |
| 55 | Logan County | 1.64% | $1,932 | $117,900 |
| 56 | Lyon County | 1.55% | $2,341 | $150,600 |
| 57 | Marion County | 1.62% | $2,006 | $124,200 |
| 58 | Marshall County | 1.23% | $1,574 | $127,700 |
| 59 | McPherson County | 1.37% | $2,901 | $211,200 |
| 60 | Meade County | 1.35% | $2,005 | $148,900 |
| 61 | Miami County | 1.27% | $3,643 | $287,700 |
| 62 | Mitchell County | 1.66% | $2,217 | $133,800 |
| 63 | Montgomery County | 1.72% | $1,754 | $101,700 |
| 64 | Morris County | 1.46% | $1,898 | $129,600 |
| 65 | Morton County | 2.08% | $1,995 | $96,100 |
| 66 | Nemaha County | 0.96% | $2,080 | $217,200 |
| 67 | Neosho County | 1.47% | $1,637 | $111,300 |
| 68 | Ness County | 1.95% | $1,751 | $89,700 |
| 69 | Norton County | 1.70% | $1,724 | $101,500 |
| 70 | Osage County | 1.49% | $2,343 | $156,800 |
| 71 | Osborne County | 1.70% | $1,465 | $86,400 |
| 72 | Ottawa County | 1.66% | $2,760 | $166,000 |
| 73 | Pawnee County | 2.03% | $1,887 | $93,000 |
| 74 | Phillips County | 1.80% | $1,738 | $96,500 |
| 75 | Pottawatomie County | 1.14% | $2,792 | $245,900 |
| 76 | Pratt County | 1.74% | $1,993 | $114,600 |
| 77 | Rawlins County | 1.56% | $1,620 | $103,800 |
| 78 | Reno County | 1.63% | $2,158 | $132,500 |
| 79 | Republic County | 1.79% | $1,350 | $75,600 |
| 80 | Rice County | 1.52% | $1,593 | $104,600 |
| 81 | Riley County | 1.46% | $3,466 | $237,100 |
| 82 | Rooks County | 1.93% | $1,718 | $89,000 |
| 83 | Rush County | 1.87% | $1,562 | $83,600 |
| 84 | Russell County | 1.86% | $2,218 | $119,000 |
| 85 | Saline County | 1.31% | $2,345 | $179,600 |
| 86 | Scott County | 1.65% | $2,640 | $160,000 |
| 87 | Sedgwick County | 1.21% | $2,461 | $203,300 |
| 88 | Seward County | 1.67% | $2,284 | $136,500 |
| 89 | Shawnee County | 1.50% | $2,705 | $180,900 |
| 90 | Sheridan County | 1.49% | $2,490 | $167,200 |
| 91 | Sherman County | 1.59% | $2,171 | $136,700 |
| 92 | Smith County | 1.83% | $1,722 | $94,100 |
| 93 | Stafford County | 1.59% | $1,550 | $97,600 |
| 94 | Stanton County | 2.46% | $1,667 | $67,800 |
| 95 | Stevens County | 1.88% | $2,433 | $129,300 |
| 96 | Sumner County | 1.58% | $2,130 | $135,100 |
| 97 | Thomas County | 1.41% | $2,440 | $172,700 |
| 98 | Trego County | 1.45% | $1,753 | $120,900 |
| 99 | Wabaunsee County | 1.28% | $2,276 | $177,300 |
| 100 | Wallace County | 1.34% | $1,405 | $105,000 |
| 101 | Washington County | 1.37% | $1,607 | $117,100 |
| 102 | Wichita County | 1.74% | $1,728 | $99,300 |
| 103 | Wilson County | 1.48% | $1,387 | $93,500 |
| 104 | Woodson County | 1.93% | $1,569 | $81,200 |
| 105 | Wyandotte County | 1.46% | $2,509 | $172,300 |
About Kansas Property Taxes
Kansas has 105 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 1.54% is above the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Kansas?
The average effective property tax rate in Kansas is 1.54%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 105 counties.
Which county in Kansas has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Kansas is in Nemaha County at 0.96%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Kansas?
The highest effective rate is in Stanton County at 2.46%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.