Kentucky Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 120 counties in Kentucky. The state average effective rate is 0.70% with a median annual tax bill of $1,136.
2026 Property Tax by County in Kentucky
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adair County | 0.64% | $971 | $150,800 |
| 2 | Allen County | 0.54% | $1,046 | $192,300 |
| 3 | Anderson County | 0.75% | $1,697 | $225,100 |
| 4 | Ballard County | 0.73% | $1,065 | $145,800 |
| 5 | Barren County | 0.68% | $1,212 | $178,000 |
| 6 | Bath County | 0.65% | $850 | $129,800 |
| 7 | Bell County | 0.81% | $723 | $89,000 |
| 8 | Boone County | 0.86% | $2,372 | $277,300 |
| 9 | Bourbon County | 0.71% | $1,627 | $229,300 |
| 10 | Boyd County | 0.88% | $1,156 | $130,700 |
| 11 | Boyle County | 0.82% | $1,731 | $209,900 |
| 12 | Bracken County | 0.92% | $1,149 | $125,000 |
| 13 | Breathitt County | 0.73% | $510 | $70,300 |
| 14 | Breckinridge County | 0.58% | $916 | $156,700 |
| 15 | Bullitt County | 0.83% | $2,050 | $247,200 |
| 16 | Butler County | 0.58% | $645 | $111,100 |
| 17 | Caldwell County | 0.54% | $643 | $118,500 |
| 18 | Calloway County | 0.65% | $1,195 | $183,200 |
| 19 | Campbell County | 1.01% | $2,556 | $252,000 |
| 20 | Carlisle County | 0.78% | $945 | $120,400 |
| 21 | Carroll County | 0.76% | $1,070 | $140,900 |
| 22 | Carter County | 0.49% | $649 | $132,800 |
| 23 | Casey County | 0.60% | $812 | $136,300 |
| 24 | Christian County | 0.65% | $1,126 | $173,600 |
| 25 | Clark County | 0.71% | $1,451 | $205,800 |
| 26 | Clay County | 0.70% | $634 | $90,700 |
| 27 | Clinton County | 0.52% | $637 | $122,200 |
| 28 | Crittenden County | 0.57% | $731 | $127,300 |
| 29 | Cumberland County | 0.54% | $760 | $141,100 |
| 30 | Daviess County | 0.84% | $1,675 | $199,900 |
| 31 | Edmonson County | 0.55% | $881 | $160,300 |
| 32 | Elliott County | 0.61% | $755 | $123,500 |
| 33 | Estill County | 0.67% | $799 | $119,500 |
| 34 | Fayette County | 0.87% | $2,542 | $293,500 |
| 35 | Fleming County | 0.64% | $866 | $134,700 |
| 36 | Floyd County | 0.76% | $748 | $98,700 |
| 37 | Franklin County | 0.79% | $1,716 | $216,600 |
| 38 | Fulton County | 0.80% | $634 | $79,100 |
| 39 | Gallatin County | 0.83% | $1,476 | $178,200 |
| 40 | Garrard County | 0.69% | $1,422 | $204,900 |
| 41 | Grant County | 0.68% | $1,432 | $209,500 |
| 42 | Graves County | 0.66% | $970 | $147,800 |
| 43 | Grayson County | 0.57% | $930 | $164,600 |
| 44 | Green County | 0.65% | $817 | $125,000 |
| 45 | Greenup County | 0.87% | $1,171 | $134,000 |
| 46 | Hancock County | 0.66% | $930 | $141,200 |
| 47 | Hardin County | 0.66% | $1,480 | $225,800 |
| 48 | Harlan County | 0.99% | $732 | $73,700 |
| 49 | Harrison County | 0.66% | $1,328 | $202,100 |
| 50 | Hart County | 0.66% | $965 | $146,000 |
| 51 | Henderson County | 0.90% | $1,548 | $171,900 |
| 52 | Henry County | 0.81% | $1,611 | $197,900 |
| 53 | Hickman County | 0.67% | $779 | $115,700 |
| 54 | Hopkins County | 0.77% | $1,104 | $142,800 |
| 55 | Jackson County | 0.62% | $687 | $111,500 |
| 56 | Jefferson County | 0.86% | $2,136 | $248,400 |
| 57 | Jessamine County | 0.73% | $1,960 | $268,100 |
| 58 | Johnson County | 0.66% | $792 | $120,200 |
| 59 | Kenton County | 0.98% | $2,395 | $244,400 |
| 60 | Knott County | 0.74% | $571 | $77,000 |
| 61 | Knox County | 0.66% | $779 | $118,700 |
| 62 | Larue County | 0.60% | $1,104 | $183,500 |
| 63 | Laurel County | 0.57% | $906 | $159,500 |
| 64 | Lawrence County | 0.71% | $793 | $111,700 |
| 65 | Lee County | 0.84% | $705 | $83,900 |
| 66 | Leslie County | 0.82% | $563 | $69,000 |
| 67 | Letcher County | 0.96% | $648 | $67,400 |
| 68 | Lewis County | 0.64% | $617 | $96,000 |
| 69 | Lincoln County | 0.72% | $1,066 | $147,300 |
| 70 | Livingston County | 0.61% | $770 | $125,600 |
| 71 | Logan County | 0.61% | $1,010 | $164,900 |
| 72 | Lyon County | 0.63% | $1,196 | $189,500 |
| 73 | Madison County | 0.73% | $1,698 | $232,000 |
| 74 | Magoffin County | 0.78% | $694 | $89,000 |
| 75 | Marion County | 0.69% | $1,157 | $168,100 |
| 76 | Marshall County | 0.72% | $1,252 | $173,800 |
| 77 | Martin County | 0.82% | $716 | $86,900 |
| 78 | Mason County | 0.65% | $1,055 | $161,500 |
| 79 | McCracken County | 0.75% | $1,410 | $188,100 |
| 80 | McCreary County | 0.65% | $554 | $85,300 |
| 81 | McLean County | 0.64% | $954 | $148,500 |
| 82 | Meade County | 0.68% | $1,408 | $207,900 |
| 83 | Menifee County | 0.51% | $644 | $125,800 |
| 84 | Mercer County | 0.83% | $1,672 | $202,300 |
| 85 | Metcalfe County | 0.67% | $743 | $110,200 |
| 86 | Monroe County | 0.77% | $891 | $115,900 |
| 87 | Montgomery County | 0.73% | $1,265 | $172,200 |
| 88 | Morgan County | 0.66% | $780 | $118,200 |
| 89 | Muhlenberg County | 0.62% | $790 | $127,400 |
| 90 | Nelson County | 0.79% | $1,891 | $238,000 |
| 91 | Nicholas County | 0.59% | $729 | $123,000 |
| 92 | Ohio County | 0.62% | $753 | $121,400 |
| 93 | Oldham County | 0.90% | $3,519 | $393,100 |
| 94 | Owen County | 0.72% | $1,220 | $168,700 |
| 95 | Owsley County | 0.71% | $570 | $80,100 |
| 96 | Pendleton County | 0.80% | $1,275 | $159,800 |
| 97 | Perry County | 0.70% | $643 | $91,800 |
| 98 | Pike County | 0.69% | $772 | $112,000 |
| 99 | Powell County | 0.62% | $875 | $141,100 |
| 100 | Pulaski County | 0.63% | $1,057 | $166,900 |
| 101 | Robertson County | 0.54% | $893 | $165,100 |
| 102 | Rockcastle County | 0.48% | $596 | $123,600 |
| 103 | Rowan County | 0.55% | $885 | $161,800 |
| 104 | Russell County | 0.57% | $929 | $163,200 |
| 105 | Scott County | 0.66% | $1,908 | $288,500 |
| 106 | Shelby County | 0.77% | $2,339 | $304,800 |
| 107 | Simpson County | 0.60% | $1,371 | $229,400 |
| 108 | Spencer County | 0.66% | $2,188 | $330,000 |
| 109 | Taylor County | 0.69% | $1,202 | $174,200 |
| 110 | Todd County | 0.55% | $909 | $166,700 |
| 111 | Trigg County | 0.56% | $1,162 | $207,700 |
| 112 | Trimble County | 0.66% | $1,139 | $172,000 |
| 113 | Union County | 0.89% | $927 | $104,500 |
| 114 | Warren County | 0.65% | $1,668 | $258,000 |
| 115 | Washington County | 0.66% | $1,174 | $179,200 |
| 116 | Wayne County | 0.56% | $758 | $135,700 |
| 117 | Webster County | 0.88% | $993 | $112,900 |
| 118 | Whitley County | 0.64% | $849 | $131,800 |
| 119 | Wolfe County | 0.55% | $414 | $75,800 |
| 120 | Woodford County | 0.70% | $2,108 | $299,700 |
About Kentucky Property Taxes
Kentucky has 120 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 0.70% is below the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Kentucky?
The average effective property tax rate in Kentucky is 0.70%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 120 counties.
Which county in Kentucky has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Kentucky is in Rockcastle County at 0.48%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Kentucky?
The highest effective rate is in Campbell County at 1.01%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.