Michigan Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 83 counties in Michigan. The state average effective rate is 1.12% with a median annual tax bill of $2,182.
2026 Property Tax by County in Michigan
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alcona County | 0.82% | $1,341 | $162,800 |
| 2 | Alger County | 0.94% | $1,656 | $176,200 |
| 3 | Allegan County | 1.08% | $2,884 | $267,100 |
| 4 | Alpena County | 1.06% | $1,639 | $153,900 |
| 5 | Antrim County | 0.84% | $2,157 | $255,500 |
| 6 | Arenac County | 1.13% | $1,707 | $150,600 |
| 7 | Baraga County | 1.22% | $1,679 | $138,100 |
| 8 | Barry County | 1.05% | $2,769 | $264,100 |
| 9 | Bay County | 1.49% | $2,271 | $152,200 |
| 10 | Benzie County | 0.79% | $2,262 | $285,700 |
| 11 | Berrien County | 1.08% | $2,429 | $224,300 |
| 12 | Branch County | 1.16% | $1,879 | $162,500 |
| 13 | Calhoun County | 1.45% | $2,368 | $162,800 |
| 14 | Cass County | 0.97% | $2,116 | $218,000 |
| 15 | Charlevoix County | 0.90% | $2,493 | $276,800 |
| 16 | Cheboygan County | 0.89% | $1,704 | $192,500 |
| 17 | Chippewa County | 1.26% | $2,038 | $161,900 |
| 18 | Clare County | 1.11% | $1,489 | $133,800 |
| 19 | Clinton County | 1.23% | $3,185 | $259,500 |
| 20 | Crawford County | 1.06% | $1,734 | $163,000 |
| 21 | Delta County | 1.13% | $1,771 | $157,100 |
| 22 | Dickinson County | 1.27% | $1,940 | $153,300 |
| 23 | Eaton County | 1.41% | $3,067 | $216,900 |
| 24 | Emmet County | 0.83% | $2,634 | $315,700 |
| 25 | Genesee County | 1.36% | $2,487 | $182,400 |
| 26 | Gladwin County | 1.15% | $1,867 | $162,300 |
| 27 | Gogebic County | 1.43% | $1,535 | $107,200 |
| 28 | Grand Traverse County | 0.89% | $3,010 | $339,400 |
| 29 | Gratiot County | 1.24% | $1,826 | $147,500 |
| 30 | Hillsdale County | 0.99% | $1,738 | $176,100 |
| 31 | Houghton County | 1.16% | $1,858 | $159,900 |
| 32 | Huron County | 1.19% | $1,829 | $154,300 |
| 33 | Ingham County | 1.83% | $3,640 | $198,800 |
| 34 | Ionia County | 1.13% | $2,237 | $198,500 |
| 35 | Iosco County | 0.96% | $1,359 | $142,200 |
| 36 | Iron County | 1.34% | $1,467 | $109,100 |
| 37 | Isabella County | 1.34% | $2,276 | $170,400 |
| 38 | Jackson County | 1.26% | $2,432 | $193,700 |
| 39 | Kalamazoo County | 1.45% | $3,498 | $241,800 |
| 40 | Kalkaska County | 0.87% | $1,646 | $188,900 |
| 41 | Kent County | 1.11% | $3,217 | $289,900 |
| 42 | Keweenaw County | 0.99% | $1,689 | $169,800 |
| 43 | Lake County | 1.09% | $1,456 | $133,900 |
| 44 | Lapeer County | 0.92% | $2,202 | $239,000 |
| 45 | Leelanau County | 0.68% | $3,118 | $458,400 |
| 46 | Lenawee County | 1.27% | $2,492 | $196,800 |
| 47 | Livingston County | 0.97% | $3,454 | $356,800 |
| 48 | Luce County | 0.98% | $1,097 | $112,000 |
| 49 | Mackinac County | 1.07% | $1,863 | $174,500 |
| 50 | Macomb County | 1.40% | $3,404 | $243,900 |
| 51 | Manistee County | 1.04% | $1,898 | $182,200 |
| 52 | Marquette County | 0.97% | $2,109 | $216,500 |
| 53 | Mason County | 1.06% | $2,334 | $219,600 |
| 54 | Mecosta County | 0.99% | $1,778 | $178,900 |
| 55 | Menominee County | 1.01% | $1,537 | $151,800 |
| 56 | Midland County | 1.47% | $2,875 | $195,400 |
| 57 | Missaukee County | 0.98% | $1,675 | $170,400 |
| 58 | Monroe County | 1.16% | $2,648 | $228,900 |
| 59 | Montcalm County | 1.01% | $1,876 | $185,500 |
| 60 | Montmorency County | 0.86% | $1,364 | $158,600 |
| 61 | Muskegon County | 1.18% | $2,348 | $198,300 |
| 62 | Newaygo County | 1.10% | $2,055 | $186,700 |
| 63 | Oakland County | 1.27% | $4,371 | $343,600 |
| 64 | Oceana County | 1.01% | $1,914 | $190,100 |
| 65 | Ogemaw County | 0.95% | $1,464 | $154,900 |
| 66 | Ontonagon County | 1.16% | $1,294 | $111,700 |
| 67 | Osceola County | 1.02% | $1,584 | $155,400 |
| 68 | Oscoda County | 0.94% | $1,177 | $125,500 |
| 69 | Otsego County | 0.80% | $1,755 | $219,700 |
| 70 | Ottawa County | 1.02% | $3,313 | $323,400 |
| 71 | Presque Isle County | 0.95% | $1,432 | $151,300 |
| 72 | Roscommon County | 1.01% | $1,604 | $158,700 |
| 73 | Saginaw County | 1.49% | $2,284 | $152,800 |
| 74 | Sanilac County | 0.90% | $1,520 | $168,300 |
| 75 | Schoolcraft County | 0.99% | $1,407 | $141,800 |
| 76 | Shiawassee County | 1.31% | $2,251 | $171,600 |
| 77 | St. Clair County | 1.14% | $2,562 | $224,600 |
| 78 | St. Joseph County | 1.10% | $1,959 | $178,300 |
| 79 | Tuscola County | 1.21% | $1,812 | $149,500 |
| 80 | Van Buren County | 1.23% | $2,536 | $206,500 |
| 81 | Washtenaw County | 1.52% | $5,678 | $374,100 |
| 82 | Wayne County | 1.63% | $2,904 | $178,500 |
| 83 | Wexford County | 1.13% | $1,927 | $170,400 |
About Michigan Property Taxes
Michigan has 83 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 1.12% is above the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Michigan?
The average effective property tax rate in Michigan is 1.12%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 83 counties.
Which county in Michigan has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Michigan is in Leelanau County at 0.68%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Michigan?
The highest effective rate is in Ingham County at 1.83%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.