Minnesota Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 87 counties in Minnesota. The state average effective rate is 0.96% with a median annual tax bill of $2,287.
2026 Property Tax by County in Minnesota
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aitkin County | 0.55% | $1,407 | $255,800 |
| 2 | Anoka County | 0.94% | $3,271 | $346,500 |
| 3 | Becker County | 0.69% | $2,014 | $291,000 |
| 4 | Beltrami County | 0.97% | $2,309 | $237,500 |
| 5 | Benton County | 0.98% | $2,651 | $271,000 |
| 6 | Big Stone County | 0.87% | $1,473 | $169,100 |
| 7 | Blue Earth County | 0.98% | $2,601 | $266,700 |
| 8 | Brown County | 1.03% | $1,976 | $191,200 |
| 9 | Carlton County | 1.17% | $2,862 | $245,100 |
| 10 | Carver County | 0.99% | $4,501 | $453,600 |
| 11 | Cass County | 0.56% | $1,615 | $288,300 |
| 12 | Chippewa County | 1.10% | $1,711 | $156,100 |
| 13 | Chisago County | 1.07% | $3,780 | $351,900 |
| 14 | Clay County | 1.13% | $3,013 | $265,500 |
| 15 | Clearwater County | 0.67% | $1,295 | $192,100 |
| 16 | Cook County | 0.69% | $2,304 | $336,200 |
| 17 | Cottonwood County | 1.05% | $1,781 | $169,300 |
| 18 | Crow Wing County | 0.74% | $2,283 | $306,800 |
| 19 | Dakota County | 0.98% | $3,749 | $381,000 |
| 20 | Dodge County | 1.11% | $3,191 | $287,700 |
| 21 | Douglas County | 0.83% | $2,674 | $321,400 |
| 22 | Faribault County | 0.99% | $1,334 | $135,300 |
| 23 | Fillmore County | 0.94% | $2,076 | $221,100 |
| 24 | Freeborn County | 1.11% | $1,907 | $171,100 |
| 25 | Goodhue County | 1.05% | $2,998 | $285,100 |
| 26 | Grant County | 0.93% | $1,783 | $191,000 |
| 27 | Hennepin County | 1.14% | $4,480 | $392,900 |
| 28 | Houston County | 1.15% | $2,756 | $239,000 |
| 29 | Hubbard County | 0.78% | $2,217 | $282,600 |
| 30 | Isanti County | 1.01% | $3,081 | $306,200 |
| 31 | Itasca County | 0.86% | $1,945 | $225,200 |
| 32 | Jackson County | 0.93% | $1,460 | $157,100 |
| 33 | Kanabec County | 1.13% | $2,582 | $228,100 |
| 34 | Kandiyohi County | 1.02% | $2,492 | $243,200 |
| 35 | Kittson County | 0.92% | $1,239 | $134,800 |
| 36 | Koochiching County | 0.74% | $1,156 | $156,600 |
| 37 | Lac qui Parle County | 0.90% | $1,422 | $157,600 |
| 38 | Lake County | 0.73% | $1,765 | $241,300 |
| 39 | Lake of the Woods County | 0.66% | $1,419 | $216,100 |
| 40 | Le Sueur County | 1.06% | $3,366 | $316,500 |
| 41 | Lincoln County | 0.96% | $1,574 | $164,400 |
| 42 | Lyon County | 1.06% | $2,126 | $200,700 |
| 43 | Mahnomen County | 0.93% | $1,509 | $161,900 |
| 44 | Marshall County | 0.80% | $1,315 | $164,500 |
| 45 | Martin County | 1.02% | $1,671 | $163,500 |
| 46 | McLeod County | 1.15% | $2,840 | $246,100 |
| 47 | Meeker County | 0.90% | $2,243 | $249,000 |
| 48 | Mille Lacs County | 1.04% | $2,698 | $258,300 |
| 49 | Morrison County | 0.88% | $2,190 | $248,500 |
| 50 | Mower County | 1.03% | $1,907 | $185,200 |
| 51 | Murray County | 0.79% | $1,471 | $185,400 |
| 52 | Nicollet County | 1.13% | $3,046 | $270,300 |
| 53 | Nobles County | 0.99% | $1,956 | $197,200 |
| 54 | Norman County | 0.94% | $1,378 | $147,100 |
| 55 | Olmsted County | 1.06% | $3,525 | $331,700 |
| 56 | Otter Tail County | 0.77% | $2,093 | $273,000 |
| 57 | Pennington County | 1.26% | $2,458 | $195,500 |
| 58 | Pine County | 0.86% | $2,068 | $239,300 |
| 59 | Pipestone County | 0.86% | $1,209 | $140,200 |
| 60 | Polk County | 1.01% | $2,245 | $222,800 |
| 61 | Pope County | 0.77% | $1,967 | $255,100 |
| 62 | Ramsey County | 1.21% | $3,966 | $326,600 |
| 63 | Red Lake County | 1.00% | $1,622 | $162,000 |
| 64 | Redwood County | 1.00% | $1,581 | $158,200 |
| 65 | Renville County | 1.04% | $1,691 | $163,200 |
| 66 | Rice County | 0.97% | $3,115 | $320,200 |
| 67 | Rock County | 0.71% | $1,590 | $224,300 |
| 68 | Roseau County | 0.97% | $1,779 | $183,700 |
| 69 | Scott County | 1.01% | $4,230 | $419,400 |
| 70 | Sherburne County | 0.99% | $3,560 | $361,400 |
| 71 | Sibley County | 1.10% | $2,544 | $231,900 |
| 72 | St. Louis County | 1.03% | $2,271 | $221,400 |
| 73 | Stearns County | 1.00% | $2,742 | $273,400 |
| 74 | Steele County | 1.21% | $2,964 | $245,400 |
| 75 | Stevens County | 0.81% | $1,634 | $202,800 |
| 76 | Swift County | 0.86% | $1,386 | $161,400 |
| 77 | Todd County | 0.95% | $1,982 | $207,700 |
| 78 | Traverse County | 0.99% | $1,126 | $114,100 |
| 79 | Wabasha County | 1.05% | $2,785 | $264,400 |
| 80 | Wadena County | 1.04% | $1,806 | $173,000 |
| 81 | Waseca County | 1.18% | $2,603 | $220,800 |
| 82 | Washington County | 0.99% | $4,164 | $422,000 |
| 83 | Watonwan County | 1.05% | $1,700 | $162,400 |
| 84 | Wilkin County | 0.79% | $1,435 | $182,200 |
| 85 | Winona County | 0.93% | $2,180 | $235,400 |
| 86 | Wright County | 0.98% | $3,523 | $358,900 |
| 87 | Yellow Medicine County | 1.04% | $1,606 | $154,700 |
About Minnesota Property Taxes
Minnesota has 87 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 0.96% is above the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Minnesota?
The average effective property tax rate in Minnesota is 0.96%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 87 counties.
Which county in Minnesota has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Minnesota is in Aitkin County at 0.55%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Minnesota?
The highest effective rate is in Pennington County at 1.26%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.