Missouri Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 115 counties in Missouri. The state average effective rate is 0.70% with a median annual tax bill of $1,243.
2026 Property Tax by County in Missouri
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adair County | 0.77% | $1,276 | $165,700 |
| 2 | Andrew County | 0.73% | $1,568 | $215,400 |
| 3 | Atchison County | 1.16% | $1,241 | $106,800 |
| 4 | Audrain County | 0.79% | $1,131 | $143,100 |
| 5 | Barry County | 0.53% | $988 | $187,800 |
| 6 | Barton County | 0.71% | $963 | $136,500 |
| 7 | Bates County | 0.61% | $1,039 | $170,800 |
| 8 | Benton County | 0.53% | $937 | $177,900 |
| 9 | Bollinger County | 0.58% | $1,034 | $179,800 |
| 10 | Boone County | 0.85% | $2,328 | $272,800 |
| 11 | Buchanan County | 0.77% | $1,281 | $166,300 |
| 12 | Butler County | 0.67% | $967 | $145,100 |
| 13 | Caldwell County | 0.80% | $1,338 | $166,500 |
| 14 | Callaway County | 0.77% | $1,548 | $201,600 |
| 15 | Camden County | 0.47% | $1,426 | $305,400 |
| 16 | Cape Girardeau County | 0.64% | $1,421 | $220,700 |
| 17 | Carroll County | 0.79% | $924 | $117,500 |
| 18 | Carter County | 0.42% | $677 | $159,400 |
| 19 | Cass County | 0.86% | $2,504 | $292,400 |
| 20 | Cedar County | 0.62% | $1,044 | $168,100 |
| 21 | Chariton County | 0.64% | $1,032 | $160,900 |
| 22 | Christian County | 0.70% | $1,938 | $274,900 |
| 23 | Clark County | 0.87% | $1,134 | $130,700 |
| 24 | Clay County | 1.07% | $2,941 | $275,600 |
| 25 | Clinton County | 0.81% | $1,845 | $226,800 |
| 26 | Cole County | 0.77% | $1,769 | $229,600 |
| 27 | Cooper County | 0.66% | $1,334 | $203,500 |
| 28 | Crawford County | 0.56% | $972 | $172,600 |
| 29 | Dade County | 0.62% | $1,055 | $170,600 |
| 30 | Dallas County | 0.40% | $756 | $190,300 |
| 31 | Daviess County | 0.66% | $1,067 | $161,800 |
| 32 | DeKalb County | 0.76% | $1,285 | $169,200 |
| 33 | Dent County | 0.52% | $878 | $167,500 |
| 34 | Douglas County | 0.44% | $740 | $168,200 |
| 35 | Dunklin County | 0.70% | $688 | $97,600 |
| 36 | Franklin County | 0.80% | $1,813 | $227,600 |
| 37 | Gasconade County | 0.73% | $1,315 | $179,900 |
| 38 | Gentry County | 0.93% | $1,249 | $134,000 |
| 39 | Greene County | 0.71% | $1,572 | $221,300 |
| 40 | Grundy County | 1.00% | $1,125 | $112,500 |
| 41 | Harrison County | 0.89% | $973 | $109,500 |
| 42 | Henry County | 0.81% | $1,296 | $160,600 |
| 43 | Hickory County | 0.41% | $722 | $176,100 |
| 44 | Holt County | 0.70% | $967 | $138,200 |
| 45 | Howard County | 0.77% | $1,227 | $159,400 |
| 46 | Howell County | 0.50% | $872 | $173,000 |
| 47 | Iron County | 0.68% | $810 | $119,300 |
| 48 | Jackson County | 1.12% | $2,575 | $230,500 |
| 49 | Jasper County | 0.72% | $1,196 | $166,900 |
| 50 | Jefferson County | 0.80% | $1,906 | $237,200 |
| 51 | Johnson County | 0.66% | $1,565 | $235,700 |
| 52 | Knox County | 0.83% | $842 | $101,400 |
| 53 | Laclede County | 0.60% | $1,011 | $168,400 |
| 54 | Lafayette County | 0.73% | $1,581 | $216,500 |
| 55 | Lawrence County | 0.59% | $1,032 | $175,100 |
| 56 | Lewis County | 0.71% | $919 | $130,200 |
| 57 | Lincoln County | 0.74% | $1,811 | $244,300 |
| 58 | Linn County | 0.72% | $888 | $123,300 |
| 59 | Livingston County | 0.81% | $1,202 | $147,700 |
| 60 | Macon County | 0.69% | $1,035 | $149,100 |
| 61 | Madison County | 0.71% | $1,130 | $159,000 |
| 62 | Maries County | 0.51% | $1,115 | $219,100 |
| 63 | Marion County | 0.82% | $1,335 | $162,000 |
| 64 | McDonald County | 0.46% | $712 | $154,700 |
| 65 | Mercer County | 0.96% | $1,006 | $104,900 |
| 66 | Miller County | 0.57% | $1,102 | $192,600 |
| 67 | Mississippi County | 0.81% | $880 | $109,000 |
| 68 | Moniteau County | 0.68% | $1,245 | $181,900 |
| 69 | Monroe County | 0.80% | $1,192 | $149,300 |
| 70 | Montgomery County | 0.76% | $1,351 | $178,700 |
| 71 | Morgan County | 0.56% | $1,082 | $194,400 |
| 72 | New Madrid County | 0.73% | $814 | $111,800 |
| 73 | Newton County | 0.63% | $1,207 | $190,700 |
| 74 | Nodaway County | 0.77% | $1,368 | $177,500 |
| 75 | Oregon County | 0.55% | $627 | $113,300 |
| 76 | Osage County | 0.59% | $1,307 | $223,300 |
| 77 | Ozark County | 0.44% | $737 | $168,600 |
| 78 | Pemiscot County | 0.95% | $925 | $97,000 |
| 79 | Perry County | 0.74% | $1,395 | $188,200 |
| 80 | Pettis County | 0.78% | $1,289 | $166,300 |
| 81 | Phelps County | 0.64% | $1,312 | $206,500 |
| 82 | Pike County | 0.67% | $979 | $146,000 |
| 83 | Platte County | 1.05% | $3,613 | $345,100 |
| 84 | Polk County | 0.55% | $1,137 | $205,800 |
| 85 | Pulaski County | 0.61% | $1,159 | $189,800 |
| 86 | Putnam County | 1.01% | $1,211 | $119,500 |
| 87 | Ralls County | 0.73% | $1,229 | $168,200 |
| 88 | Randolph County | 0.78% | $1,235 | $159,300 |
| 89 | Ray County | 0.80% | $1,594 | $198,800 |
| 90 | Reynolds County | 0.37% | $560 | $151,700 |
| 91 | Ripley County | 0.46% | $550 | $119,600 |
| 92 | Saline County | 0.78% | $1,177 | $150,500 |
| 93 | Schuyler County | 0.79% | $1,083 | $137,500 |
| 94 | Scotland County | 0.79% | $1,248 | $158,800 |
| 95 | Scott County | 0.62% | $957 | $154,400 |
| 96 | Shannon County | 0.43% | $676 | $157,500 |
| 97 | Shelby County | 0.86% | $860 | $99,900 |
| 98 | St. Charles County | 1.08% | $3,480 | $320,800 |
| 99 | St. Clair County | 0.61% | $966 | $157,100 |
| 100 | St. Francois County | 0.70% | $1,188 | $169,300 |
| 101 | St. Louis County | 1.20% | $3,335 | $276,800 |
| 102 | St. Louis city | 1.03% | $2,033 | $197,500 |
| 103 | Ste. Genevieve County | 0.63% | $1,395 | $222,200 |
| 104 | Stoddard County | 0.66% | $939 | $143,300 |
| 105 | Stone County | 0.47% | $1,168 | $249,000 |
| 106 | Sullivan County | 0.69% | $795 | $115,600 |
| 107 | Taney County | 0.55% | $1,196 | $218,800 |
| 108 | Texas County | 0.49% | $713 | $146,700 |
| 109 | Vernon County | 0.67% | $1,067 | $158,800 |
| 110 | Warren County | 0.69% | $1,809 | $260,400 |
| 111 | Washington County | 0.56% | $719 | $129,400 |
| 112 | Wayne County | 0.52% | $563 | $107,400 |
| 113 | Webster County | 0.52% | $1,196 | $228,800 |
| 114 | Worth County | 0.82% | $789 | $96,600 |
| 115 | Wright County | 0.40% | $640 | $160,100 |
About Missouri Property Taxes
Missouri has 115 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 0.70% is below the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Missouri?
The average effective property tax rate in Missouri is 0.70%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 115 counties.
Which county in Missouri has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Missouri is in Reynolds County at 0.37%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Missouri?
The highest effective rate is in St. Louis County at 1.20%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.