Montana Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 56 counties in Montana. The state average effective rate is 0.73% with a median annual tax bill of $1,896.
2026 Property Tax by County in Montana
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaverhead County | 0.67% | $2,069 | $308,300 |
| 2 | Big Horn County | 1.10% | $1,574 | $143,400 |
| 3 | Blaine County | 1.34% | $2,080 | $155,500 |
| 4 | Broadwater County | 0.56% | $2,384 | $426,600 |
| 5 | Carbon County | 0.54% | $2,281 | $420,800 |
| 6 | Carter County | 0.45% | $904 | $199,200 |
| 7 | Cascade County | 0.87% | $2,320 | $265,300 |
| 8 | Chouteau County | 0.75% | $1,566 | $207,800 |
| 9 | Custer County | 1.03% | $2,264 | $219,100 |
| 10 | Daniels County | 0.87% | $1,610 | $184,800 |
| 11 | Dawson County | 1.14% | $2,110 | $185,300 |
| 12 | Deer Lodge County | 0.78% | $1,803 | $231,700 |
| 13 | Fallon County | 0.50% | $1,220 | $244,800 |
| 14 | Fergus County | 0.75% | $1,769 | $236,100 |
| 15 | Flathead County | 0.58% | $3,120 | $535,500 |
| 16 | Gallatin County | 0.59% | $3,933 | $667,600 |
| 17 | Garfield County | 0.62% | $1,052 | $169,900 |
| 18 | Glacier County | 0.84% | $1,391 | $165,100 |
| 19 | Golden Valley County | 0.53% | $1,132 | $212,200 |
| 20 | Granite County | 0.60% | $2,130 | $352,700 |
| 21 | Hill County | 0.98% | $1,980 | $202,600 |
| 22 | Jefferson County | 0.55% | $2,446 | $446,900 |
| 23 | Judith Basin County | 0.45% | $1,066 | $238,300 |
| 24 | Lake County | 0.61% | $2,561 | $421,800 |
| 25 | Lewis and Clark County | 0.79% | $3,113 | $393,500 |
| 26 | Liberty County | 0.93% | $1,570 | $169,100 |
| 27 | Lincoln County | 0.54% | $1,615 | $296,500 |
| 28 | Madison County | 0.41% | $1,937 | $470,100 |
| 29 | McCone County | 0.68% | $1,429 | $211,600 |
| 30 | Meagher County | 0.66% | $1,725 | $259,800 |
| 31 | Mineral County | 0.48% | $1,758 | $364,300 |
| 32 | Missoula County | 0.88% | $4,150 | $472,100 |
| 33 | Musselshell County | 0.55% | $1,287 | $235,000 |
| 34 | Park County | 0.56% | $2,641 | $467,500 |
| 35 | Petroleum County | 0.60% | $1,211 | $201,400 |
| 36 | Phillips County | 0.78% | $1,551 | $197,600 |
| 37 | Pondera County | 0.80% | $1,651 | $206,100 |
| 38 | Powder River County | 0.68% | $1,304 | $192,100 |
| 39 | Powell County | 0.69% | $2,104 | $306,500 |
| 40 | Prairie County | 0.84% | $1,391 | $165,700 |
| 41 | Ravalli County | 0.50% | $2,380 | $476,600 |
| 42 | Richland County | 0.74% | $1,934 | $263,000 |
| 43 | Roosevelt County | 1.28% | $1,522 | $118,800 |
| 44 | Rosebud County | 0.70% | $1,285 | $182,400 |
| 45 | Sanders County | 0.53% | $1,889 | $359,000 |
| 46 | Sheridan County | 1.23% | $1,521 | $124,000 |
| 47 | Silver Bow County | 0.98% | $2,500 | $255,200 |
| 48 | Stillwater County | 0.57% | $2,319 | $405,800 |
| 49 | Sweet Grass County | 0.49% | $1,615 | $330,100 |
| 50 | Teton County | 0.75% | $1,987 | $264,000 |
| 51 | Toole County | 0.87% | $1,908 | $218,400 |
| 52 | Treasure County | 0.59% | $1,364 | $230,300 |
| 53 | Valley County | 1.18% | $2,333 | $198,400 |
| 54 | Wheatland County | 0.56% | $1,013 | $180,800 |
| 55 | Wibaux County | 0.61% | $598 | $98,600 |
| 56 | Yellowstone County | 0.81% | $2,832 | $349,500 |
About Montana Property Taxes
Montana has 56 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 0.73% is below the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Montana?
The average effective property tax rate in Montana is 0.73%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 56 counties.
Which county in Montana has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Montana is in Madison County at 0.41%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Montana?
The highest effective rate is in Blaine County at 1.34%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.