Nebraska Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 93 counties in Nebraska. The state average effective rate is 1.25% with a median annual tax bill of $2,067.
2026 Property Tax by County in Nebraska
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams County | 1.45% | $2,793 | $193,100 |
| 2 | Antelope County | 1.23% | $1,608 | $130,300 |
| 3 | Arthur County | 0.93% | $1,733 | $185,900 |
| 4 | Banner County | 1.26% | $2,592 | $205,700 |
| 5 | Blaine County | 1.14% | $1,333 | $116,900 |
| 6 | Boone County | 1.03% | $1,781 | $173,700 |
| 7 | Box Butte County | 1.51% | $2,516 | $166,600 |
| 8 | Boyd County | 1.10% | $1,142 | $104,000 |
| 9 | Brown County | 1.10% | $1,250 | $113,900 |
| 10 | Buffalo County | 1.44% | $3,555 | $246,400 |
| 11 | Burt County | 1.32% | $1,937 | $147,000 |
| 12 | Butler County | 1.11% | $2,044 | $184,200 |
| 13 | Cass County | 1.43% | $3,652 | $254,900 |
| 14 | Cedar County | 1.00% | $1,848 | $185,000 |
| 15 | Chase County | 1.28% | $2,131 | $165,900 |
| 16 | Cherry County | 0.99% | $1,505 | $152,200 |
| 17 | Cheyenne County | 1.65% | $2,301 | $139,700 |
| 18 | Clay County | 1.20% | $1,870 | $155,600 |
| 19 | Colfax County | 1.18% | $1,710 | $144,700 |
| 20 | Cuming County | 1.00% | $1,784 | $178,800 |
| 21 | Custer County | 1.16% | $1,838 | $157,800 |
| 22 | Dakota County | 1.54% | $2,854 | $185,700 |
| 23 | Dawes County | 1.45% | $2,183 | $150,900 |
| 24 | Dawson County | 1.31% | $2,172 | $166,200 |
| 25 | Deuel County | 1.43% | $1,431 | $100,200 |
| 26 | Dixon County | 1.20% | $1,874 | $155,900 |
| 27 | Dodge County | 1.27% | $2,643 | $208,600 |
| 28 | Douglas County | 1.69% | $4,507 | $266,100 |
| 29 | Dundy County | 0.80% | $1,146 | $143,400 |
| 30 | Fillmore County | 0.99% | $1,491 | $151,000 |
| 31 | Franklin County | 1.28% | $1,221 | $95,600 |
| 32 | Frontier County | 1.40% | $2,101 | $149,800 |
| 33 | Furnas County | 1.38% | $1,353 | $98,400 |
| 34 | Gage County | 1.41% | $2,447 | $174,000 |
| 35 | Garden County | 1.01% | $1,113 | $110,400 |
| 36 | Garfield County | 1.35% | $2,383 | $176,600 |
| 37 | Gosper County | 1.05% | $2,403 | $228,500 |
| 38 | Grant County | 0.68% | $929 | $136,700 |
| 39 | Greeley County | 1.29% | $1,544 | $120,000 |
| 40 | Hall County | 1.39% | $3,120 | $224,600 |
| 41 | Hamilton County | 0.95% | $2,407 | $253,700 |
| 42 | Harlan County | 1.29% | $1,876 | $145,800 |
| 43 | Hayes County | 1.01% | $1,294 | $128,100 |
| 44 | Hitchcock County | 1.17% | $1,130 | $96,700 |
| 45 | Holt County | 1.11% | $1,828 | $165,100 |
| 46 | Hooker County | 1.04% | $979 | $93,800 |
| 47 | Howard County | 1.16% | $2,429 | $209,100 |
| 48 | Jefferson County | 1.46% | $1,886 | $129,500 |
| 49 | Johnson County | 1.32% | $2,052 | $155,500 |
| 50 | Kearney County | 1.23% | $2,740 | $223,400 |
| 51 | Keith County | 1.41% | $2,369 | $168,000 |
| 52 | Keya Paha County | 1.29% | $1,404 | $108,800 |
| 53 | Kimball County | 1.67% | $1,828 | $109,400 |
| 54 | Knox County | 1.15% | $1,472 | $127,700 |
| 55 | Lancaster County | 1.53% | $4,204 | $275,200 |
| 56 | Lincoln County | 1.47% | $2,788 | $189,500 |
| 57 | Logan County | 0.98% | $1,712 | $175,000 |
| 58 | Loup County | 0.71% | $1,295 | $182,300 |
| 59 | Madison County | 1.37% | $2,854 | $208,500 |
| 60 | McPherson County | 1.11% | $1,350 | $121,600 |
| 61 | Merrick County | 1.30% | $2,280 | $175,900 |
| 62 | Morrill County | 1.42% | $1,644 | $116,100 |
| 63 | Nance County | 1.10% | $1,451 | $132,000 |
| 64 | Nemaha County | 1.44% | $1,898 | $131,700 |
| 65 | Nuckolls County | 1.17% | $1,133 | $96,500 |
| 66 | Otoe County | 1.33% | $2,691 | $201,600 |
| 67 | Pawnee County | 1.52% | $1,206 | $79,400 |
| 68 | Perkins County | 1.00% | $1,574 | $157,200 |
| 69 | Phelps County | 1.32% | $2,573 | $194,900 |
| 70 | Pierce County | 1.14% | $2,234 | $196,000 |
| 71 | Platte County | 1.29% | $2,885 | $223,900 |
| 72 | Polk County | 0.99% | $1,888 | $189,900 |
| 73 | Red Willow County | 1.18% | $1,879 | $159,600 |
| 74 | Richardson County | 1.43% | $1,432 | $100,300 |
| 75 | Rock County | 1.07% | $1,262 | $117,500 |
| 76 | Saline County | 1.35% | $2,663 | $197,400 |
| 77 | Sarpy County | 1.74% | $5,473 | $314,100 |
| 78 | Saunders County | 1.30% | $3,531 | $271,700 |
| 79 | Scotts Bluff County | 1.48% | $2,495 | $168,500 |
| 80 | Seward County | 1.18% | $2,850 | $241,300 |
| 81 | Sheridan County | 1.37% | $1,556 | $113,400 |
| 82 | Sherman County | 1.16% | $1,764 | $152,000 |
| 83 | Sioux County | 1.63% | $1,614 | $99,300 |
| 84 | Stanton County | 1.26% | $2,471 | $195,400 |
| 85 | Thayer County | 1.03% | $1,259 | $122,800 |
| 86 | Thomas County | 1.25% | $1,364 | $109,200 |
| 87 | Thurston County | 1.47% | $1,682 | $114,600 |
| 88 | Valley County | 1.32% | $2,041 | $154,600 |
| 89 | Washington County | 1.39% | $4,142 | $297,600 |
| 90 | Wayne County | 1.12% | $2,486 | $221,600 |
| 91 | Webster County | 1.45% | $1,707 | $117,600 |
| 92 | Wheeler County | 0.79% | $1,164 | $146,500 |
| 93 | York County | 1.19% | $2,263 | $189,400 |
About Nebraska Property Taxes
Nebraska has 93 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 1.25% is above the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Nebraska?
The average effective property tax rate in Nebraska is 1.25%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 93 counties.
Which county in Nebraska has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Nebraska is in Grant County at 0.68%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Nebraska?
The highest effective rate is in Sarpy County at 1.74%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.