North Carolina Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 100 counties in North Carolina. The state average effective rate is 0.67% with a median annual tax bill of $1,501.
2026 Property Tax by County in North Carolina
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alamance County | 0.62% | $1,494 | $241,500 |
| 2 | Alexander County | 0.60% | $1,269 | $211,800 |
| 3 | Alleghany County | 0.57% | $1,217 | $214,800 |
| 4 | Anson County | 0.77% | $1,141 | $148,600 |
| 5 | Ashe County | 0.49% | $1,190 | $243,100 |
| 6 | Avery County | 0.38% | $1,010 | $265,800 |
| 7 | Beaufort County | 0.67% | $1,300 | $192,700 |
| 8 | Bertie County | 0.79% | $778 | $98,500 |
| 9 | Bladen County | 0.91% | $1,227 | $135,100 |
| 10 | Brunswick County | 0.54% | $1,890 | $349,800 |
| 11 | Buncombe County | 0.57% | $2,222 | $391,800 |
| 12 | Burke County | 0.68% | $1,253 | $185,400 |
| 13 | Cabarrus County | 0.73% | $2,586 | $354,800 |
| 14 | Caldwell County | 0.60% | $1,150 | $192,200 |
| 15 | Camden County | 0.58% | $1,952 | $337,100 |
| 16 | Carteret County | 0.43% | $1,423 | $333,300 |
| 17 | Caswell County | 0.69% | $1,140 | $164,500 |
| 18 | Catawba County | 0.58% | $1,407 | $241,600 |
| 19 | Chatham County | 0.64% | $2,847 | $446,200 |
| 20 | Cherokee County | 0.46% | $1,064 | $232,300 |
| 21 | Chowan County | 0.71% | $1,677 | $235,800 |
| 22 | Clay County | 0.43% | $1,186 | $278,400 |
| 23 | Cleveland County | 0.64% | $1,286 | $200,000 |
| 24 | Columbus County | 0.77% | $1,120 | $146,000 |
| 25 | Craven County | 0.63% | $1,450 | $231,600 |
| 26 | Cumberland County | 0.93% | $1,850 | $199,200 |
| 27 | Currituck County | 0.46% | $1,760 | $378,800 |
| 28 | Dare County | 0.52% | $2,391 | $460,400 |
| 29 | Davidson County | 0.60% | $1,320 | $219,100 |
| 30 | Davie County | 0.63% | $1,595 | $253,900 |
| 31 | Duplin County | 0.69% | $950 | $137,400 |
| 32 | Durham County | 0.79% | $3,092 | $389,400 |
| 33 | Edgecombe County | 1.04% | $1,306 | $125,100 |
| 34 | Forsyth County | 0.79% | $1,984 | $250,400 |
| 35 | Franklin County | 0.65% | $1,834 | $284,300 |
| 36 | Gaston County | 0.75% | $1,982 | $266,000 |
| 37 | Gates County | 0.76% | $1,296 | $170,800 |
| 38 | Graham County | 0.57% | $979 | $170,600 |
| 39 | Granville County | 0.67% | $1,664 | $247,700 |
| 40 | Greene County | 0.89% | $1,041 | $117,400 |
| 41 | Guilford County | 0.84% | $2,174 | $259,900 |
| 42 | Halifax County | 1.15% | $1,216 | $106,200 |
| 43 | Harnett County | 0.69% | $1,689 | $246,200 |
| 44 | Haywood County | 0.57% | $1,583 | $279,200 |
| 45 | Henderson County | 0.52% | $1,810 | $351,400 |
| 46 | Hertford County | 0.98% | $1,168 | $119,200 |
| 47 | Hoke County | 0.67% | $1,465 | $219,300 |
| 48 | Hyde County | 0.79% | $975 | $124,000 |
| 49 | Iredell County | 0.61% | $1,952 | $321,400 |
| 50 | Jackson County | 0.34% | $976 | $284,700 |
| 51 | Johnston County | 0.62% | $1,908 | $305,600 |
| 52 | Jones County | 0.74% | $964 | $130,300 |
| 53 | Lee County | 0.74% | $1,785 | $240,200 |
| 54 | Lenoir County | 0.84% | $1,015 | $120,500 |
| 55 | Lincoln County | 0.58% | $1,856 | $321,000 |
| 56 | Macon County | 0.43% | $1,074 | $251,900 |
| 57 | Madison County | 0.48% | $1,362 | $284,600 |
| 58 | Martin County | 1.06% | $1,168 | $109,700 |
| 59 | McDowell County | 0.53% | $911 | $171,100 |
| 60 | Mecklenburg County | 0.71% | $2,890 | $406,800 |
| 61 | Mitchell County | 0.52% | $1,141 | $220,100 |
| 62 | Montgomery County | 0.64% | $1,037 | $161,700 |
| 63 | Moore County | 0.53% | $1,849 | $351,400 |
| 64 | Nash County | 0.71% | $1,362 | $191,000 |
| 65 | New Hanover County | 0.54% | $2,105 | $387,800 |
| 66 | Northampton County | 1.08% | $1,239 | $114,500 |
| 67 | Onslow County | 0.64% | $1,502 | $236,400 |
| 68 | Orange County | 0.91% | $4,162 | $459,500 |
| 69 | Pamlico County | 0.56% | $1,218 | $216,800 |
| 70 | Pasquotank County | 0.67% | $1,573 | $234,600 |
| 71 | Pender County | 0.63% | $1,883 | $299,000 |
| 72 | Perquimans County | 0.59% | $1,375 | $231,700 |
| 73 | Person County | 0.62% | $1,328 | $213,900 |
| 74 | Pitt County | 0.83% | $1,734 | $208,900 |
| 75 | Polk County | 0.54% | $1,697 | $315,000 |
| 76 | Randolph County | 0.67% | $1,324 | $197,100 |
| 77 | Richmond County | 0.89% | $1,138 | $127,800 |
| 78 | Robeson County | 0.87% | $820 | $94,500 |
| 79 | Rockingham County | 0.75% | $1,258 | $168,600 |
| 80 | Rowan County | 0.65% | $1,554 | $238,400 |
| 81 | Rutherford County | 0.58% | $1,178 | $201,800 |
| 82 | Sampson County | 0.75% | $1,130 | $150,700 |
| 83 | Scotland County | 0.93% | $1,068 | $114,900 |
| 84 | Stanly County | 0.57% | $1,385 | $242,400 |
| 85 | Stokes County | 0.60% | $1,179 | $196,700 |
| 86 | Surry County | 0.60% | $1,071 | $177,600 |
| 87 | Swain County | 0.41% | $859 | $207,000 |
| 88 | Transylvania County | 0.45% | $1,674 | $373,600 |
| 89 | Tyrrell County | 0.81% | $1,331 | $164,500 |
| 90 | Union County | 0.57% | $2,396 | $417,300 |
| 91 | Vance County | 0.78% | $1,256 | $161,500 |
| 92 | Wake County | 0.71% | $3,260 | $461,300 |
| 93 | Warren County | 0.71% | $1,093 | $154,200 |
| 94 | Washington County | 0.99% | $1,252 | $125,900 |
| 95 | Watauga County | 0.39% | $1,386 | $358,900 |
| 96 | Wayne County | 0.70% | $1,249 | $178,700 |
| 97 | Wilkes County | 0.59% | $1,002 | $168,800 |
| 98 | Wilson County | 0.79% | $1,471 | $186,000 |
| 99 | Yadkin County | 0.67% | $1,220 | $181,200 |
| 100 | Yancey County | 0.48% | $1,157 | $243,100 |
About North Carolina Property Taxes
North Carolina has 100 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 0.67% is below the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in North Carolina?
The average effective property tax rate in North Carolina is 0.67%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 100 counties.
Which county in North Carolina has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in North Carolina is in Jackson County at 0.34%.
Which county has the highest property tax in North Carolina?
The highest effective rate is in Halifax County at 1.15%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.