North Dakota Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 53 counties in North Dakota. The state average effective rate is 0.88% with a median annual tax bill of $1,506.
2026 Property Tax by County in North Dakota
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams County | 1.00% | $1,130 | $113,200 |
| 2 | Barnes County | 1.03% | $1,796 | $173,700 |
| 3 | Benson County | 0.91% | $817 | $90,000 |
| 4 | Billings County | 0.37% | $1,211 | $331,000 |
| 5 | Bottineau County | 0.72% | $1,393 | $193,200 |
| 6 | Bowman County | 0.73% | $1,199 | $164,900 |
| 7 | Burke County | 0.54% | $846 | $158,100 |
| 8 | Burleigh County | 0.88% | $2,863 | $324,000 |
| 9 | Cass County | 1.20% | $3,564 | $298,000 |
| 10 | Cavalier County | 1.34% | $1,686 | $125,800 |
| 11 | Dickey County | 0.92% | $1,488 | $162,400 |
| 12 | Divide County | 0.60% | $1,006 | $167,600 |
| 13 | Dunn County | 0.61% | $1,665 | $275,000 |
| 14 | Eddy County | 1.00% | $1,237 | $124,000 |
| 15 | Emmons County | 0.91% | $1,063 | $117,200 |
| 16 | Foster County | 1.19% | $1,991 | $167,500 |
| 17 | Golden Valley County | 0.89% | $1,104 | $123,900 |
| 18 | Grand Forks County | 1.15% | $2,900 | $252,700 |
| 19 | Grant County | 0.91% | $845 | $93,200 |
| 20 | Griggs County | 0.91% | $1,084 | $119,300 |
| 21 | Hettinger County | 1.12% | $1,308 | $117,300 |
| 22 | Kidder County | 0.58% | $903 | $156,600 |
| 23 | LaMoure County | 1.01% | $1,187 | $117,200 |
| 24 | Logan County | 1.00% | $1,018 | $102,000 |
| 25 | McHenry County | 0.66% | $994 | $151,000 |
| 26 | McIntosh County | 1.08% | $913 | $84,200 |
| 27 | McKenzie County | 0.43% | $1,491 | $349,600 |
| 28 | McLean County | 0.76% | $1,724 | $227,100 |
| 29 | Mercer County | 1.10% | $2,184 | $198,500 |
| 30 | Morton County | 1.02% | $2,686 | $263,900 |
| 31 | Mountrail County | 0.52% | $1,209 | $232,700 |
| 32 | Nelson County | 0.75% | $1,044 | $139,700 |
| 33 | Oliver County | 0.62% | $1,343 | $215,700 |
| 34 | Pembina County | 1.01% | $1,205 | $119,200 |
| 35 | Pierce County | 1.09% | $1,604 | $147,300 |
| 36 | Ramsey County | 0.99% | $1,976 | $199,300 |
| 37 | Ransom County | 1.02% | $1,959 | $193,000 |
| 38 | Renville County | 0.68% | $1,128 | $166,000 |
| 39 | Richland County | 1.13% | $2,066 | $183,600 |
| 40 | Rolette County | 0.94% | $977 | $103,800 |
| 41 | Sargent County | 1.12% | $1,828 | $163,200 |
| 42 | Sheridan County | 0.70% | $774 | $110,300 |
| 43 | Sioux County | 0.49% | $420 | $85,400 |
| 44 | Slope County | 0.23% | $387 | $170,000 |
| 45 | Stark County | 0.89% | $2,411 | $271,700 |
| 46 | Steele County | 1.01% | $1,322 | $130,700 |
| 47 | Stutsman County | 1.10% | $2,289 | $208,400 |
| 48 | Towner County | 0.88% | $1,182 | $134,800 |
| 49 | Traill County | 1.03% | $2,075 | $200,700 |
| 50 | Walsh County | 1.07% | $1,421 | $132,700 |
| 51 | Ward County | 1.07% | $2,859 | $267,100 |
| 52 | Wells County | 0.98% | $1,119 | $114,500 |
| 53 | Williams County | 0.68% | $1,939 | $284,800 |
About North Dakota Property Taxes
North Dakota has 53 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 0.88% is below the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in North Dakota?
The average effective property tax rate in North Dakota is 0.88%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 53 counties.
Which county in North Dakota has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in North Dakota is in Slope County at 0.23%.
Which county has the highest property tax in North Dakota?
The highest effective rate is in Cavalier County at 1.34%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.