Ohio Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 88 counties in Ohio. The state average effective rate is 1.11% with a median annual tax bill of $2,231.
2026 Property Tax by County in Ohio
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams County | 0.83% | $1,356 | $164,200 |
| 2 | Allen County | 1.12% | $1,847 | $165,300 |
| 3 | Ashland County | 0.99% | $1,858 | $186,800 |
| 4 | Ashtabula County | 1.21% | $1,928 | $159,500 |
| 5 | Athens County | 1.17% | $2,167 | $185,000 |
| 6 | Auglaize County | 0.96% | $1,828 | $189,800 |
| 7 | Belmont County | 0.95% | $1,469 | $154,900 |
| 8 | Brown County | 0.82% | $1,600 | $196,200 |
| 9 | Butler County | 1.22% | $3,141 | $258,500 |
| 10 | Carroll County | 0.94% | $1,725 | $183,100 |
| 11 | Champaign County | 1.02% | $2,084 | $204,000 |
| 12 | Clark County | 1.19% | $2,019 | $169,900 |
| 13 | Clermont County | 1.25% | $3,333 | $266,200 |
| 14 | Clinton County | 0.93% | $1,962 | $211,900 |
| 15 | Columbiana County | 1.01% | $1,527 | $151,600 |
| 16 | Coshocton County | 0.95% | $1,473 | $155,500 |
| 17 | Crawford County | 1.19% | $1,622 | $136,700 |
| 18 | Cuyahoga County | 2.00% | $3,910 | $195,400 |
| 19 | Darke County | 0.91% | $1,584 | $173,200 |
| 20 | Defiance County | 1.07% | $1,750 | $163,200 |
| 21 | Delaware County | 1.60% | $7,132 | $445,500 |
| 22 | Erie County | 1.22% | $2,428 | $199,700 |
| 23 | Fairfield County | 1.10% | $3,289 | $298,800 |
| 24 | Fayette County | 0.94% | $1,601 | $170,700 |
| 25 | Franklin County | 1.47% | $4,244 | $288,400 |
| 26 | Fulton County | 1.28% | $2,444 | $191,000 |
| 27 | Gallia County | 0.91% | $1,418 | $155,600 |
| 28 | Geauga County | 1.38% | $4,564 | $331,100 |
| 29 | Greene County | 1.61% | $4,071 | $252,200 |
| 30 | Guernsey County | 1.01% | $1,593 | $157,700 |
| 31 | Hamilton County | 1.51% | $3,652 | $241,900 |
| 32 | Hancock County | 1.00% | $2,046 | $204,700 |
| 33 | Hardin County | 1.05% | $1,590 | $151,200 |
| 34 | Harrison County | 1.05% | $1,279 | $121,500 |
| 35 | Henry County | 1.17% | $1,970 | $168,600 |
| 36 | Highland County | 0.91% | $1,533 | $168,900 |
| 37 | Hocking County | 0.99% | $1,852 | $186,400 |
| 38 | Holmes County | 1.08% | $2,888 | $267,700 |
| 39 | Huron County | 1.05% | $1,751 | $166,000 |
| 40 | Jackson County | 0.90% | $1,363 | $150,700 |
| 41 | Jefferson County | 0.98% | $1,257 | $127,800 |
| 42 | Knox County | 1.07% | $2,564 | $239,400 |
| 43 | Lake County | 1.62% | $3,475 | $214,100 |
| 44 | Lawrence County | 0.84% | $1,215 | $144,000 |
| 45 | Licking County | 1.22% | $3,364 | $275,200 |
| 46 | Logan County | 1.00% | $2,042 | $203,200 |
| 47 | Lorain County | 1.37% | $3,055 | $223,200 |
| 48 | Lucas County | 1.69% | $2,773 | $163,900 |
| 49 | Madison County | 1.02% | $2,541 | $250,100 |
| 50 | Mahoning County | 1.30% | $2,015 | $154,700 |
| 51 | Marion County | 0.95% | $1,489 | $156,800 |
| 52 | Medina County | 1.24% | $3,560 | $287,000 |
| 53 | Meigs County | 1.04% | $1,238 | $119,300 |
| 54 | Mercer County | 1.10% | $2,325 | $210,600 |
| 55 | Miami County | 0.98% | $2,254 | $229,100 |
| 56 | Monroe County | 0.82% | $1,176 | $142,700 |
| 57 | Montgomery County | 1.73% | $3,127 | $180,900 |
| 58 | Morgan County | 0.84% | $1,268 | $150,900 |
| 59 | Morrow County | 1.06% | $2,359 | $222,300 |
| 60 | Muskingum County | 0.91% | $1,649 | $182,200 |
| 61 | Noble County | 0.72% | $1,180 | $163,600 |
| 62 | Ottawa County | 1.08% | $2,378 | $219,900 |
| 63 | Paulding County | 1.03% | $1,450 | $140,800 |
| 64 | Perry County | 0.95% | $1,813 | $191,100 |
| 65 | Pickaway County | 1.00% | $2,566 | $256,800 |
| 66 | Pike County | 0.83% | $1,355 | $163,800 |
| 67 | Portage County | 1.27% | $2,877 | $227,000 |
| 68 | Preble County | 1.04% | $1,883 | $180,900 |
| 69 | Putnam County | 0.97% | $1,943 | $201,100 |
| 70 | Richland County | 1.25% | $2,061 | $164,800 |
| 71 | Ross County | 1.00% | $1,708 | $171,500 |
| 72 | Sandusky County | 1.03% | $1,659 | $160,700 |
| 73 | Scioto County | 1.06% | $1,459 | $137,900 |
| 74 | Seneca County | 1.03% | $1,599 | $154,700 |
| 75 | Shelby County | 0.95% | $1,981 | $208,100 |
| 76 | Stark County | 1.29% | $2,402 | $186,400 |
| 77 | Summit County | 1.53% | $3,195 | $208,700 |
| 78 | Trumbull County | 1.31% | $1,856 | $141,800 |
| 79 | Tuscarawas County | 1.06% | $1,962 | $185,400 |
| 80 | Union County | 1.14% | $3,947 | $344,900 |
| 81 | Van Wert County | 0.91% | $1,387 | $152,000 |
| 82 | Vinton County | 0.98% | $1,469 | $150,000 |
| 83 | Warren County | 1.20% | $4,199 | $349,400 |
| 84 | Washington County | 0.93% | $1,732 | $185,600 |
| 85 | Wayne County | 1.17% | $2,602 | $222,100 |
| 86 | Williams County | 1.05% | $1,577 | $150,000 |
| 87 | Wood County | 1.34% | $3,059 | $227,600 |
| 88 | Wyandot County | 0.86% | $1,410 | $163,400 |
About Ohio Property Taxes
Ohio has 88 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 1.11% is above the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Ohio?
The average effective property tax rate in Ohio is 1.11%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 88 counties.
Which county in Ohio has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Ohio is in Noble County at 0.72%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Ohio?
The highest effective rate is in Cuyahoga County at 2.00%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.