Pennsylvania Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 67 counties in Pennsylvania. The state average effective rate is 1.26% with a median annual tax bill of $2,690.
2026 Property Tax by County in Pennsylvania
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams County | 1.33% | $3,561 | $268,500 |
| 2 | Allegheny County | 1.52% | $3,451 | $227,600 |
| 3 | Armstrong County | 1.37% | $2,161 | $157,300 |
| 4 | Beaver County | 1.42% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| 5 | Bedford County | 0.81% | $1,444 | $179,000 |
| 6 | Berks County | 1.65% | $4,239 | $257,300 |
| 7 | Blair County | 1.07% | $1,724 | $161,100 |
| 8 | Bradford County | 1.09% | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| 9 | Bucks County | 1.31% | $5,826 | $445,700 |
| 10 | Butler County | 1.01% | $2,970 | $294,200 |
| 11 | Cambria County | 1.23% | $1,492 | $121,000 |
| 12 | Cameron County | 1.59% | $1,414 | $88,900 |
| 13 | Carbon County | 1.46% | $3,088 | $211,400 |
| 14 | Centre County | 1.05% | $3,386 | $323,500 |
| 15 | Chester County | 1.30% | $6,308 | $485,600 |
| 16 | Clarion County | 0.97% | $1,503 | $155,700 |
| 17 | Clearfield County | 1.09% | $1,500 | $137,000 |
| 18 | Clinton County | 1.16% | $2,046 | $175,900 |
| 19 | Columbia County | 1.11% | $2,286 | $206,200 |
| 20 | Crawford County | 1.35% | $2,064 | $153,200 |
| 21 | Cumberland County | 1.17% | $3,254 | $277,600 |
| 22 | Dauphin County | 1.35% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| 23 | Delaware County | 1.84% | $6,124 | $332,200 |
| 24 | Elk County | 1.27% | $1,697 | $133,600 |
| 25 | Erie County | 1.60% | $2,830 | $177,000 |
| 26 | Fayette County | 1.12% | $1,607 | $143,200 |
| 27 | Forest County | 0.99% | $1,145 | $115,300 |
| 28 | Franklin County | 1.10% | $2,740 | $249,800 |
| 29 | Fulton County | 1.02% | $2,120 | $208,500 |
| 30 | Greene County | 1.27% | $1,960 | $153,900 |
| 31 | Huntingdon County | 0.94% | $1,718 | $183,200 |
| 32 | Indiana County | 1.50% | $2,297 | $152,800 |
| 33 | Jefferson County | 1.00% | $1,402 | $139,700 |
| 34 | Juniata County | 0.99% | $2,147 | $217,000 |
| 35 | Lackawanna County | 1.49% | $3,012 | $201,800 |
| 36 | Lancaster County | 1.32% | $3,975 | $301,100 |
| 37 | Lawrence County | 1.34% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| 38 | Lebanon County | 1.37% | $3,310 | $242,000 |
| 39 | Lehigh County | 1.55% | $4,651 | $300,400 |
| 40 | Luzerne County | 1.45% | $2,530 | $174,100 |
| 41 | Lycoming County | 1.31% | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| 42 | McKean County | 1.59% | $1,660 | $104,500 |
| 43 | Mercer County | 1.18% | $1,936 | $164,000 |
| 44 | Mifflin County | 1.45% | $2,266 | $156,700 |
| 45 | Monroe County | 1.66% | $4,447 | $267,600 |
| 46 | Montgomery County | 1.35% | $5,875 | $436,700 |
| 47 | Montour County | 1.01% | $2,507 | $248,100 |
| 48 | Northampton County | 1.52% | $4,700 | $308,600 |
| 49 | Northumberland County | 1.10% | $1,794 | $162,400 |
| 50 | Perry County | 1.21% | $2,859 | $236,400 |
| 51 | Philadelphia County | 0.82% | $2,003 | $243,100 |
| 52 | Pike County | 1.30% | $3,542 | $272,600 |
| 53 | Potter County | 1.21% | $1,857 | $153,100 |
| 54 | Schuylkill County | 1.40% | $2,140 | $153,000 |
| 55 | Snyder County | 1.11% | $2,388 | $215,300 |
| 56 | Somerset County | 0.98% | $1,477 | $150,600 |
| 57 | Sullivan County | 1.02% | $2,015 | $197,100 |
| 58 | Susquehanna County | 1.09% | $2,365 | $216,400 |
| 59 | Tioga County | 1.15% | $2,078 | $181,100 |
| 60 | Union County | 1.14% | $2,744 | $240,100 |
| 61 | Venango County | 1.27% | $1,520 | $119,800 |
| 62 | Warren County | 1.32% | $1,687 | $127,500 |
| 63 | Washington County | 1.09% | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| 64 | Wayne County | 1.26% | $3,039 | $242,100 |
| 65 | Westmoreland County | 1.23% | $2,501 | $203,500 |
| 66 | Wyoming County | 1.31% | $2,817 | $215,400 |
| 67 | York County | 1.61% | $4,006 | $248,600 |
About Pennsylvania Property Taxes
Pennsylvania has 67 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 1.26% is above the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Pennsylvania?
The average effective property tax rate in Pennsylvania is 1.26%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 67 counties.
Which county in Pennsylvania has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Pennsylvania is in Bedford County at 0.81%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Pennsylvania?
The highest effective rate is in Delaware County at 1.84%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.