Tennessee Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 95 counties in Tennessee. The state average effective rate is 0.48% with a median annual tax bill of $1,048.
2026 Property Tax by County in Tennessee
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anderson County | 0.54% | $1,289 | $239,400 |
| 2 | Bedford County | 0.48% | $1,345 | $281,200 |
| 3 | Benton County | 0.48% | $738 | $153,600 |
| 4 | Bledsoe County | 0.36% | $688 | $189,400 |
| 5 | Blount County | 0.45% | $1,453 | $320,500 |
| 6 | Bradley County | 0.45% | $1,187 | $261,900 |
| 7 | Campbell County | 0.37% | $691 | $186,500 |
| 8 | Cannon County | 0.43% | $1,073 | $252,000 |
| 9 | Carroll County | 0.58% | $821 | $142,400 |
| 10 | Carter County | 0.51% | $864 | $168,200 |
| 11 | Cheatham County | 0.47% | $1,582 | $338,700 |
| 12 | Chester County | 0.52% | $856 | $164,400 |
| 13 | Claiborne County | 0.49% | $777 | $159,900 |
| 14 | Clay County | 0.56% | $769 | $136,400 |
| 15 | Cocke County | 0.57% | $898 | $158,100 |
| 16 | Coffee County | 0.57% | $1,407 | $246,800 |
| 17 | Crockett County | 0.59% | $930 | $158,900 |
| 18 | Cumberland County | 0.29% | $730 | $250,500 |
| 19 | Davidson County | 0.60% | $2,506 | $417,400 |
| 20 | DeKalb County | 0.35% | $824 | $235,500 |
| 21 | Decatur County | 0.46% | $644 | $139,600 |
| 22 | Dickson County | 0.47% | $1,431 | $306,400 |
| 23 | Dyer County | 0.63% | $1,047 | $166,400 |
| 24 | Fayette County | 0.33% | $1,140 | $340,800 |
| 25 | Fentress County | 0.32% | $535 | $168,200 |
| 26 | Franklin County | 0.53% | $1,246 | $236,900 |
| 27 | Gibson County | 0.66% | $1,039 | $156,900 |
| 28 | Giles County | 0.42% | $989 | $234,300 |
| 29 | Grainger County | 0.48% | $901 | $189,200 |
| 30 | Greene County | 0.43% | $890 | $207,500 |
| 31 | Grundy County | 0.38% | $586 | $154,000 |
| 32 | Hamblen County | 0.41% | $862 | $210,900 |
| 33 | Hamilton County | 0.62% | $1,925 | $312,800 |
| 34 | Hancock County | 0.45% | $599 | $134,500 |
| 35 | Hardeman County | 0.63% | $764 | $121,700 |
| 36 | Hardin County | 0.41% | $658 | $160,400 |
| 37 | Hawkins County | 0.54% | $956 | $176,300 |
| 38 | Haywood County | 0.62% | $952 | $152,400 |
| 39 | Henderson County | 0.48% | $794 | $164,800 |
| 40 | Henry County | 0.44% | $705 | $160,200 |
| 41 | Hickman County | 0.46% | $1,038 | $224,100 |
| 42 | Houston County | 0.54% | $929 | $172,700 |
| 43 | Humphreys County | 0.48% | $921 | $193,400 |
| 44 | Jackson County | 0.46% | $710 | $155,500 |
| 45 | Jefferson County | 0.43% | $978 | $229,300 |
| 46 | Johnson County | 0.40% | $710 | $178,600 |
| 47 | Knox County | 0.43% | $1,367 | $320,900 |
| 48 | Lake County | 0.67% | $653 | $97,900 |
| 49 | Lauderdale County | 0.59% | $844 | $143,200 |
| 50 | Lawrence County | 0.53% | $1,021 | $194,400 |
| 51 | Lewis County | 0.48% | $824 | $173,400 |
| 52 | Lincoln County | 0.45% | $1,038 | $229,700 |
| 53 | Loudon County | 0.33% | $1,162 | $348,000 |
| 54 | Macon County | 0.39% | $874 | $225,700 |
| 55 | Madison County | 0.56% | $1,185 | $211,800 |
| 56 | Marion County | 0.43% | $833 | $195,200 |
| 57 | Marshall County | 0.48% | $1,346 | $279,800 |
| 58 | Maury County | 0.45% | $1,588 | $355,700 |
| 59 | McMinn County | 0.35% | $748 | $211,800 |
| 60 | McNairy County | 0.38% | $619 | $161,800 |
| 61 | Meigs County | 0.39% | $693 | $180,000 |
| 62 | Monroe County | 0.41% | $934 | $227,500 |
| 63 | Montgomery County | 0.61% | $1,697 | $280,200 |
| 64 | Moore County | 0.45% | $1,288 | $285,300 |
| 65 | Morgan County | 0.52% | $871 | $166,300 |
| 66 | Obion County | 0.52% | $690 | $133,600 |
| 67 | Overton County | 0.39% | $669 | $173,200 |
| 68 | Perry County | 0.53% | $675 | $126,900 |
| 69 | Pickett County | 0.41% | $728 | $178,500 |
| 70 | Polk County | 0.50% | $856 | $169,900 |
| 71 | Putnam County | 0.48% | $1,363 | $282,500 |
| 72 | Rhea County | 0.43% | $894 | $206,000 |
| 73 | Roane County | 0.53% | $1,223 | $232,900 |
| 74 | Robertson County | 0.47% | $1,577 | $335,000 |
| 75 | Rutherford County | 0.48% | $1,839 | $382,600 |
| 76 | Scott County | 0.51% | $632 | $124,900 |
| 77 | Sequatchie County | 0.45% | $1,051 | $232,600 |
| 78 | Sevier County | 0.28% | $824 | $299,000 |
| 79 | Shelby County | 0.98% | $2,429 | $249,100 |
| 80 | Smith County | 0.47% | $1,136 | $243,800 |
| 81 | Stewart County | 0.46% | $939 | $204,700 |
| 82 | Sullivan County | 0.58% | $1,234 | $213,300 |
| 83 | Sumner County | 0.51% | $1,987 | $393,100 |
| 84 | Tipton County | 0.50% | $1,211 | $240,600 |
| 85 | Trousdale County | 0.35% | $1,166 | $337,600 |
| 86 | Unicoi County | 0.52% | $994 | $189,600 |
| 87 | Union County | 0.37% | $752 | $204,000 |
| 88 | Van Buren County | 0.44% | $693 | $159,200 |
| 89 | Warren County | 0.42% | $805 | $192,900 |
| 90 | Washington County | 0.52% | $1,302 | $249,000 |
| 91 | Wayne County | 0.49% | $635 | $130,700 |
| 92 | Weakley County | 0.48% | $729 | $151,200 |
| 93 | White County | 0.40% | $838 | $207,200 |
| 94 | Williamson County | 0.40% | $3,004 | $751,900 |
| 95 | Wilson County | 0.42% | $1,787 | $428,000 |
About Tennessee Property Taxes
Tennessee has 95 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 0.48% is below the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Tennessee?
The average effective property tax rate in Tennessee is 0.48%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 95 counties.
Which county in Tennessee has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Tennessee is in Sevier County at 0.28%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Tennessee?
The highest effective rate is in Shelby County at 0.98%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.