Wisconsin Property Tax Rates 2026
Compare property tax rates across all 72 counties in Wisconsin. The state average effective rate is 1.36% with a median annual tax bill of $3,132.
2026 Property Tax by County in Wisconsin
| # | County | Effective Rate | Median Tax / Yr | Median Home Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams County | 1.20% | $2,407 | $200,800 |
| 2 | Ashland County | 1.42% | $2,413 | $170,300 |
| 3 | Barron County | 1.31% | $2,843 | $216,600 |
| 4 | Bayfield County | 1.01% | $2,425 | $240,800 |
| 5 | Brown County | 1.38% | $3,663 | $266,000 |
| 6 | Buffalo County | 1.32% | $2,808 | $213,300 |
| 7 | Burnett County | 0.93% | $2,140 | $231,300 |
| 8 | Calumet County | 1.41% | $3,877 | $274,200 |
| 9 | Chippewa County | 1.08% | $2,798 | $257,900 |
| 10 | Clark County | 1.45% | $2,505 | $172,800 |
| 11 | Columbia County | 1.36% | $3,855 | $283,200 |
| 12 | Crawford County | 1.56% | $2,861 | $183,400 |
| 13 | Dane County | 1.63% | $6,420 | $394,800 |
| 14 | Dodge County | 1.48% | $3,422 | $231,900 |
| 15 | Door County | 1.02% | $3,486 | $342,600 |
| 16 | Douglas County | 1.26% | $2,599 | $205,800 |
| 17 | Dunn County | 1.39% | $3,380 | $243,200 |
| 18 | Eau Claire County | 1.35% | $3,514 | $261,000 |
| 19 | Florence County | 1.21% | $2,096 | $173,200 |
| 20 | Fond du Lac County | 1.51% | $3,365 | $222,800 |
| 21 | Forest County | 1.07% | $1,988 | $185,000 |
| 22 | Grant County | 1.36% | $2,729 | $200,700 |
| 23 | Green County | 1.60% | $4,003 | $250,200 |
| 24 | Green Lake County | 1.26% | $2,718 | $215,400 |
| 25 | Iowa County | 1.52% | $4,038 | $265,000 |
| 26 | Iron County | 1.07% | $1,768 | $165,900 |
| 27 | Jackson County | 1.39% | $2,725 | $196,100 |
| 28 | Jefferson County | 1.46% | $4,005 | $274,100 |
| 29 | Juneau County | 1.47% | $2,605 | $177,700 |
| 30 | Kenosha County | 1.57% | $4,179 | $265,500 |
| 31 | Kewaunee County | 1.44% | $3,190 | $222,200 |
| 32 | La Crosse County | 1.54% | $3,947 | $257,000 |
| 33 | Lafayette County | 1.57% | $3,053 | $194,500 |
| 34 | Langlade County | 1.25% | $1,972 | $158,200 |
| 35 | Lincoln County | 1.32% | $2,549 | $192,700 |
| 36 | Manitowoc County | 1.44% | $2,695 | $186,900 |
| 37 | Marathon County | 1.47% | $3,218 | $219,600 |
| 38 | Marinette County | 1.20% | $1,907 | $158,600 |
| 39 | Marquette County | 1.26% | $2,659 | $210,400 |
| 40 | Menominee County | 3.56% | $3,926 | $110,200 |
| 41 | Milwaukee County | 1.93% | $4,444 | $230,700 |
| 42 | Monroe County | 1.35% | $2,826 | $210,000 |
| 43 | Oconto County | 1.18% | $2,727 | $231,400 |
| 44 | Oneida County | 0.89% | $2,123 | $238,400 |
| 45 | Outagamie County | 1.37% | $3,668 | $267,300 |
| 46 | Ozaukee County | 1.19% | $4,631 | $390,200 |
| 47 | Pepin County | 1.36% | $2,922 | $214,800 |
| 48 | Pierce County | 1.36% | $4,551 | $333,700 |
| 49 | Polk County | 1.13% | $3,075 | $271,900 |
| 50 | Portage County | 1.44% | $3,492 | $243,100 |
| 51 | Price County | 1.32% | $2,150 | $162,500 |
| 52 | Racine County | 1.63% | $4,099 | $251,400 |
| 53 | Richland County | 1.38% | $2,735 | $197,500 |
| 54 | Rock County | 1.60% | $3,703 | $231,600 |
| 55 | Rusk County | 1.12% | $1,834 | $163,400 |
| 56 | Sauk County | 1.45% | $3,755 | $258,600 |
| 57 | Sawyer County | 0.80% | $1,897 | $236,200 |
| 58 | Shawano County | 1.36% | $2,644 | $194,000 |
| 59 | Sheboygan County | 1.39% | $3,236 | $232,700 |
| 60 | St. Croix County | 1.17% | $4,420 | $377,700 |
| 61 | Taylor County | 1.39% | $2,748 | $197,100 |
| 62 | Trempealeau County | 1.56% | $3,372 | $216,700 |
| 63 | Vernon County | 1.33% | $2,978 | $223,800 |
| 64 | Vilas County | 0.73% | $2,197 | $300,000 |
| 65 | Walworth County | 1.33% | $4,036 | $302,700 |
| 66 | Washburn County | 1.05% | $2,377 | $226,100 |
| 67 | Washington County | 1.10% | $3,802 | $344,800 |
| 68 | Waukesha County | 1.14% | $4,554 | $398,200 |
| 69 | Waupaca County | 1.38% | $2,924 | $211,400 |
| 70 | Waushara County | 1.21% | $2,464 | $203,100 |
| 71 | Winnebago County | 1.63% | $3,679 | $225,800 |
| 72 | Wood County | 1.54% | $2,697 | $175,600 |
About Wisconsin Property Taxes
Wisconsin has 72 counties, each with its own property tax rate set by local taxing authorities. The state's average effective rate of 1.36% is above the national average of 0.92%.
Use our property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill based on your specific home value and county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property tax rate in Wisconsin?
The average effective property tax rate in Wisconsin is 1.36%, based on the median property tax paid divided by median home value across all 72 counties.
Which county in Wisconsin has the lowest property tax?
The lowest effective rate in Wisconsin is in Vilas County at 0.73%.
Which county has the highest property tax in Wisconsin?
The highest effective rate is in Menominee County at 3.56%.
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates. Variables: B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Home Value). Public domain. Effective rate = median tax ÷ median home value × 100.